OBU Collects Seven Drake Relays Wins

April 26, 2008


Last year's six event wins was the best heading into this season.

The biggest meet belonged to Sherene Pinnock, who claimed first place in the women's 400 meter hurdles, edging Texas Tech's Sandra Iwunze by 2/100ths of a second, winning in 57.36 seconds. Her time improved her already-top-ranked mark in the NAIA, formerly at 59.18.

"That time for Sherene in the hurdles was a truly great performance," said OBU coach Ford Mastin.

Pinnock also joined Marissa Moseley, Aletha Hubbard and Melissa Farias to win the 4x200 relay in 1:38.99. Moseley, Hubbard, Sarah Patterson and Pinnock also won the 4x400 relay in 3:42.59.

OBU got second in the 4x100 relay, using Moseley, Hubbard, Farrias and Pinnock, but established a new top time in the NAIA in the prelims at 46.71 seconds. The foursome ran a 46.83 in the finals.

Pinnock, Hubbard, Moseley and Sarah Patterson were second in the sprint medley relay in 4:03.05. That foursome runs Saturday night in the 4x400 relay finals.

OBU's Lady Bison 4x800 team of Optimum Baker, Farias, Shayna Legg and Emily Haynes was sixth at 9:30.13, a mark that qualifies OBU in the event for the national meet.

"That was an A-qualifying time and we needed that," said Mastin of the 4x800. "That helps a lot."

The men's 4x800 relay team of Prophet Bailey, Justin Stroup, Justin Duncan and Durrell Williams won the title in 7:38.78.

B.J. Bashorun, Ethan Mignard, Derek Nettles and Dominique Matthews won the 4x200 meters in 1:26.58.

Lamar Baskin, Bashorun, Duncan and Williams captured the 4x100 relay in 41.36 seconds.

The men's 4x400 team of Nettles, Mignard, Matthews and Harlan won in 3:13.73 in Saturday night's finals, a 1/100th second improvement on their previous best time, which is third in the NAIA. Matthews subbed in for T.J. Lightsey, who was injured earlier.

The Bison sprint medley group of Nettles, Matthews, Lightsey and Williams was second at 3:23.61. The distance medley crew of Stroup, Mignard, Bailey and Duncan took fourth at 10:13.64.

Duncan was seventh in the 1500 at 3:56.30 and Ross Harlan was 21st in the 400 hurdles at 53.10 seconds. Lamar Baskin missed the 110 hurdle finals with a 14.70 outing.

OBU Track Results

Drake Relays

Women

400 Hurdles: 1. Sherene Pinnock, 57.36 (fastest NAIA time this season)

4x200 Relay: 1. Marrisa Moseley, Aletha Hubbard, Melissa Farias, Sherene Pinnock, 1:38.99

4x400 Relay: 1. Marrisa Moseley, Sarah Patterson, Alteha Hubbard, Sherene Pinnock, 3:42.59.

4x100 Relay: 2. Marrisa Moseley, Aletha Hubbard, Melissa Farias, Sherene Pinnock, 46.83

Sprint Medley: 2. Sarah Patterson, Aletha Hubbard, Marrisa Moseley, Sherene Pinnock, 4:03.45

4x800 Relay: 6. Optimum Baker, Melissa Farias, Shayna Legg, Emily Haynes, 9:30.13

Men

4x100 Relay: 1. Lamar Baskin, BJ Bashorun, Dominique Matthews, Derek Nettles, 41.16

4x200 Relay: 1. BJ Bashorun, Ethan Mignard, Derek Nettles, Dominique Matthews, 1:26.58

4x400 Relay: 1. Derek Nettles, Ethan Mignard, Dominique Matthews, Ross Harlan, 3:13.73

4x800 Relay: 1. Prophet Bailey, Justin Stroup, Justin Duncan, Durrell Williams, 7:38.78.

Sprint Medley: 2. Derek Nettles, Dominique Matthews, TJ Lightsey, Durrell Williams, 3:23.61

Distance Medley: 4. Justin Stroup, Ethan Mignard, Prophet Bailey, Justin Duncan, 10:13.64

1500 Meters: 7. Justin Duncan, 3:56.30

400 Hurdles: 21. Ross Harlan, 53.10