Oklahoma Baptist University

OBU to Host 100th Commencement, to Honor 293 Graduates

OBU will confer degrees upon 293 graduates during OBU’s 100th Spring Commencement Friday, May 16. The ceremony will take place in Raley Chapel’s Potter Auditorium on the OBU campus in Shawnee. Dr. Russell D. Moore, president of the Ethics and Religious Liberty Commission of the Southern Baptist Convention, will deliver the commencement address. Tickets are required for admission.

The graduating students will take their symbolic final walk across the campus as OBU students when they file into Raley Chapel’s Potter Auditorium for the 3 p.m. ceremony. The students, in academic regalia, will proceed from the Geiger Center to the chapel, passing through rows of OBU faculty members before they reach the chapel’s east steps.

An overflow audience of more than 1,800 will witness the commencement activities in Raley Chapel. OBU President David W. Whitlock will preside over the ceremonies and deliver the charge to the graduates. The program will include a presentation of the graduating class by Elizabeth Norrie, president of the Class of 2014, from Enid, Okla.

Junior Class Marshals will escort the graduating class to their seats in Raley Chapel. The top-ranking junior men and women, based on overall grade-point average, serve as marshals. This group includes Chelsea Abinah, Lucas Adams, Blaine Atchley, Colin Bergeron, Taylor Boomer, Sheridan Crofford, Alicia Daniel, Allison Everett, Bruna Gomez, Lydia Hodges, Chace Ifland, Hannah Karr, Courtney King, Emily McCarthy, Haley Nickerson, Hannah Slater and Marcus Titterington

In addition to the address from Moore, the program includes greetings by Dr. Anthony Jordan, executive director/treasurer of the Baptist General Convention of Oklahoma, and induction of the graduates into the OBU Alumni Association by Lori Hagans, executive director of the alumni association.

OBU’s top three honors for faculty and staff members will be presented by Whitlock during the graduation exercises. They include the Distinguished Teaching Award, the Promising Teacher Award and the Meritorious Service Award.

Candidates for bachelor’s degrees from OBU’s Paul Dickinson College of Business, with academic majors and hometowns, include Maximiliano Abreu, international business, Shawnee; Everett Randall Adams, III, professional accountancy, Ridgefield, Wash.; Fletcher Bennett, marketing and finance, Bartlesville, Okla.; Cierra Nicole Cyphers, management, Southlake, Texas; Corey Madison Day, marketing, Charlotte, N.C.; Tara Lynn DeWall, management, Enid, Okla.; Christopher Ryan Ergenbright, professional accountancy, Oklahoma City; Lilian Rêgo Barros Ferreira, international business, Maceio, Brazil; Grant Sterling Garwood, finance, Atkinson, Neb.; Austin Joseph Germiller, computer science: interdisciplinary, Parachute, Colo.; Curtis Alan Headrick, professional accountancy and finance, Sayre, Okla.; Cale Lee Jackson, management, Goldsby, Okla.; Chelsea Sue Jordan, computer science: interdisciplinary, McLoud, Okla.; Michael Robert Juliano, management, Enid, Okla.; Kyle Kephart, management, Lawton, Okla.; John Patrick Lee, management, Jones, Okla.; Dario Macanovic, international business, Prijedor, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Stefanie Michele Madison, management, Lawton, Okla.; Gary Bradford Nickerson, II, computer science, Shawnee; Darrell Blake Overland, professional accountancy, Oklahoma City; Michael W. Peercy, Jr., professional accountancy, Shawnee; Caleb Tanner Stogner, professional accountancy, interdisciplinary, Gainesville, Texas; Jessica Kathleen Storey, professional accountancy, Tulsa, Okla.; Garland Williams Sullivan, III, social entrepreneurship, Memphis, Tenn.; Samuel Charles Whelan, marketing and finance, Parachute, Colo.; and Staci DeAnn Wright, management and marketing, Dewey, Okla.

From the Warren M. Angell College of Fine Arts, candidates for bachelor’s degrees include Rebekah Jo Alexander, art, Norman, Okla.; Terry Shawn Banks, Jr., music education, instrumental, P-12, Oklahoma City; Brittni Lauren Bilyeu, music education, vocal, P-12, Blanchard, Okla.; Jordan Taylor Bowles, applied communication, Edmond, Okla.; Sarah Emilee Codner, news and information, Madill, Okla.; Kayla Brooke Curtsinger, music education, instrumental, P-12, Pryor, Okla.; Spencer Reagan Davis, musical arts: saxophone, Chandler, Okla.; Haylee Victoria Dowler, music education, vocal, P-12, Bixby, Okla.; Kayte Ellis, graphic design, Sapulpa, Okla.; Timothy William Frymire, applied communication, Lava Hot Springs, Idaho; Morganne Ruth Garcia, music education, instrumental, P-12, Rogers, Ark.; Rebecca Ann Hilton, graphic design, Tecumseh, Okla.; Charity Anne Jernigan, applied communication, Boynton, Okla.; Douglas Graham Jones, music composition, Arlington, Texas; Joy Lenice Knight, vocal performance and English, North Richland Hills, Texas; Stephen Ross Law, interdisciplinary: news and information, communication studies, applied ministry, Prague, Okla.; Austin Tyler Manger, applied communication, Oklahoma City; Sara Brae Martin, music theory, Faxon, Okla.; Noelle Elizabeth McDowell, graphic design, Little Elm, Texas; Evan Austin Ogden, applied communication, Round Rock, Texas; Glen Allen Quintana, Jr., graphic design, Oklahoma City; Breanne Marie Russell, applied communication, Bixby, Okla.; Alexander Matthew Shirley, applied communication, Edmond, Okla.; Lauren Kehaulani Sinko, piano performance with emphasis in pedagogy, Tecumseh, Okla.; Jessica LeeAnn Stone, music education, instrumental, P-12, Catoosa, Okla.; Breana Joy White, musical arts: voice, music theatre emphasis, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Sara Katherine Wilson, graphic design, Broken Arrow, Okla.; and Elizabeth Lynn Youngblood, vocal performance, Midwest City, Okla.

Candidates for bachelor’s degrees from OBU’s College of Humanities and Social Sciences include Cameron Masatoshi Abe, exercise and sports science: personal training / strength and conditioning, Elk Grove, Calif.; Jamie Lea Adcock, anthropology and biblical languages, Red Rock, Okla.; Matthew S. Alford, family and community service: community service track, Oklahoma City; Briana Dae Atteberry, psychology, Edmond, Okla.; Bobby Baker, psychology: pre-counseling, El Dorado, Kan.; Todd Richard Balkin, leisure service management: sports and recreation management, Shawnee; Daniel Santos Baptista, leisure service management: sports and recreation management, Fairfield, Calif.; Moriah Atalie Barker, family and community service: family life track, Sacramento, Calif.; Sarah Jillynn Barnes, elementary education, Gentry, Ark.; Blaine Ryan Bassler, exercise and sports science: personal training / strength and conditioning, Waco, Texas; Janell Brianna Beacham, exercise and sports science: personal training / strength and conditioning, Frisco, Texas; Senecia Elizabeth Becker, elementary education, Pampa, Texas; Tiffany Gayle Bellamy, exercise and sports science: exercise physiology and wellness, Anadarko, Okla.; Lauren Gabrielle Belyeu, psychology: pre-counseling, Eufaula, Okla.; Travis Bish, exercise and sports science: personal training / strength and conditioning, Hobart, Okla.; Andrew J. Black, English, Nashville, Tenn.; Kayla Nicole Blair, leisure service management: sports and recreation management, Kerrville, Texas; Linlee Ky Blevins, early childhood education, Sulphur, Okla.; Sidni Janae Boyer, interdisciplinary: exercise science / family and community service / sociology, Shawnee; Marianne Brake, sociology and Spanish, Tulsa, Okla.; Alexandra Jean Brandenburg, exercise and sports science: personal training / strength and conditioning, Spring, Texas; Esha Maree Brandt, psychology: pre-counseling, Lexington, Okla.; Kristen Elyse Brimage, family and community service: family life track, Ahwahnee, Calif.; Mikela Renee Brown, family and community service: family life track, Killeen, Texas; Krystal Brooke Browning, anthropology and political science, Duncan, Okla.; Marisah Ann Burrough, sociology, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Jacob F. Bustos, anthropology, Duke, Okla.; Kolt Byerly, interdisciplinary: kinesiology and leisure studies / business administration / sports management, Yukon, Okla.; Melanie Ann Cabaniss, interdisciplinary: sports management / kinesiology and leisure studies / exercise science, Shawnee; Katheryn Cariker, elementary education, Spring, Texas; and Caitlin Marie Carpenter, special education and early childhood education, Arlington, Texas.

Additional candidates for bachelor’s degrees from OBU’s College of Humanities and Social Sciences include Jessica Danielle Coffey, psychology: pre-counseling, Midwest City, Okla.; Skye Clarice Coffman, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Oklahoma City; Meagan Brooke Collins, psychology: pre-counseling, Altus, Okla.; Matthew Joseph Comodeca, sociology, Overland Park, Kan.; Courtney Jordyn Mykayl Conway, anthropology, Tulsa, Okla.; Timothy William Cruise, English, Mesquite, Texas; Laura Evans Daily, special education and elementary education, Milford, Ohio; Hayden Allan Darst, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Antlers, Okla.; Emily M. Davis, sociology, Meeker, Okla.; Corbin Alexander Donavan, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Stillwater, Okla.; Marissa Elaine Ebbers, psychology: pre-counseling, Shawnee; Steven Craig Ellison, Jr., leisure service management: sports and recreation management, Oklahoma City; Valerie Marie Elmen, early childhood and elementary education, Lewisville, Texas; Dalayna Diane Fain, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Enid, Okla.; Chelsea Paige Farris, early childhood and elementary education, Ponca City, Okla.; Alexandra Marie Faulkner, exercise and sports science: personal training / strength and conditioning, Fort Worth, Texas; Eric J. Fredrick, exercise and sports science: personal training / strength and conditioning, Tucson, Ariz.; Jordan Virginia Garner, psychology: pre-counseling, Bedford, Texas; Caitlin Louise Gipson, early childhood and elementary education, Oklahoma City; Adam Robert Godwin, psychology: pre-counseling, Edmond, Okla.; Annie Nicole Hagans, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Shawnee; Katie Elizabeth Haile, early childhood and elementary education, Muskogee, Okla.; Amanda Leigh Harmon, exercise and sports science: personal training / strength and conditioning, Rockwall, Texas; Tracy Jean Hernandez, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Shawnee; Emilee Caitlyn Holden, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Trinidad, Colo.; Taylor Davis Hollingshead, leisure service management: sports and recreation management, Argyle, Texas; Katherine Renee Holmer, psychology: pre-counseling, Rogers, Ark.; Ashlee Dawn Horst, psychology: pre-counseling, Tulsa, Okla.; Anne Michelle Howeth, psychology: pre-counseling, Shawnee; Caitlynn Haley Hulsey, exercise and sports science: exercise physiology and wellness, Edmond, Okla.; Christa Marie Humphreys, interdisciplinary: kinesiology and leisure studies / TESOL / cross-cultural ministry, Guthrie, Okla.; Bethany Suzanne Jackson, English, Benbrook, Texas; Jordan Elizabeth Jackson, early childhood education, Enid, Okla.; Kady Elizabeth Johnson, anthropology, Oklahoma City; Hana Kawasaki, elementary education, Long Beach, Calif.; Mark Thomas Kearns, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Disney, Okla.; Brittni Anne Kelly, family and community service: community service track, Ponca City, Okla.; Kandace Payge Kester, early childhood and elementary education, Stilwell, Okla.; Avery Noel Ketchum, anthropology and theatre, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Danielle Meaghan Kimbrough, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, San Antonio; Amanda Leigh Kirby, early childhood and elementary education, Waldorf, Md.; Nicole Brittany Lankford, elementary education, Middleton, Idaho; Taylor Brittany Lauer, political science, Sterling, Colo.; Lindsey Lee Ledbetter, psychology: pre-counseling, Ardmore, Okla.; Jura Lanconia Levy, interdisciplinary: kinesiology and leisure studies / education, Kingston, Jamaica; Corrie Beth Logan, psychology: pre-counseling, Collinsville, Okla.; Kaci Michelle Lookabaugh, sociology, Wagoner, Okla.; Kelsi Lorene Lord, exercise and sports science: personal training / strength and conditioning, Elk City, Okla.; Erin Katherine Lowry, elementary education, Katy, Texas; Jessa Grace Manner, anthropology and biblical languages, Topeka, Kan.; Ryan Jay Marks, anthropology, Shawnee; and Shelbie Elizabeth Marks, anthropology, Honolulu.

Additional candidates for bachelor’s degrees from OBU’s College of Humanities and Social Sciences include Faith Susanna Massey, exercise and sports science: exercise physiology and wellness, Shawnee; Justin Ryan Mathis, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Ardmore, Okla.; Rachel Breanne Maxwell, English, secondary education, Clinton, Okla.; Megan Dawn McCalister, psychology: pre-counseling, Oklahoma City; Ara McDaniel, psychology, Woodward, Okla.; Haley Elizabeth Michael, family and community service: family life, Shawnee; Bethany Michele Miles, English, secondary education, Stillwater, Okla.; Brittany Michelle Miller, political science, Pocola, Okla.; Taylor Marie Moore, leisure service management: sports and recreation management, Grapevine, Texas; Charity Nicole Morrison, elementary education, Edmond, Okla.; Amie Caroline Morvan, elementary education, Haltom City, Texas; Kayla Nicole Mugler, English, Saint Peters, Mo.; Jason Gregory Nelson, health and physical education, Midwest City, Okla.; Elizabeth Ann Norrie, history, Enid, Okla.; Hope E. Olson, special education and early childhood education, Haltom City, Texas; Leslie Paige Overstreet, psychology: pre-counseling, Farmersville, Texas; Kendall M. Parks, interdisciplinary: sociology and sports management, Oklahoma City; Michaela Eileen Patterson, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Wentzville, Mo.; Andrew Kenneth Peeler, exercise and sports science: personal training / strength and conditioning, Oklahoma City; Andrew Jacob Peffer, health and physical education, P-12, Elk City, Okla.; Stephanie Nicole Penick, early childhood and elementary education, Katy, Texas; Michala Elizabeth Pittman, elementary education, Choctaw, Okla.; Kristin Dakota Pressley, leisure service management: sports and recreation management, Mansfield, Texas; Melissa Arlene Provines, elementary education, McLoud, Okla.; Bethany Lynn Ray, special education and elementary education, Oklahoma City; Anthony Ricci, exercise and sports science: exercise physiology and wellness, Redwood City, Calif.; Kyle William Richter, social science education, secondary, Weatherford, Texas; Tanner Reed Roark, anthropology, Hutchinson, Kan.; Tiffany DeeAnn Rose-Trip, family and community services: family life track, Shawnee; Kyla Marie Russell, interdisciplinary: family and community service / cross-cultural ministry / photography, Yukon, Okla.; Lenae Marie Sanchez, sociology, Arcadia, Calif.; Emily R. Schumacher, anthropology, Lakewood Village, Texas; Coltan Wayne Scrivner, anthropology, Lexington, Okla.; Kenna Dawn Self, health and physical education, Madill, Okla.; Kelsie Sims Silver, early childhood education, Ratliff City, Okla.; Kaitlin Alece Slothower, Spanish, Edmond, Okla.; Ethan Martin Stevens, anthropology, Oklahoma City; Lori Anne Taylor, psychology: pre-counseling, Wichita Falls, Texas; Brihonna Kasay Thomas, psychology: pre-counseling, Edmond, Okla.; Alyssa Paige Thompson, family and community service: family life, Denton, Texas; Taylor Elizabeth Thompson, family and community service: community service, Shawnee; Timothy Ronsholt Thomsen, exercise and sports science: personal training / strength and conditioning, Oklahoma City; Erin Elizabeth Tresch, anthropology, Tulsa, Okla.; Amanda Marie Vinsant, international relations, Cibolo, Texas; Lacie Breanne Wagoner, psychology, Heppner, Ore.; Holly Erin Westmoreland, elementary education, Watonga, Okla.; Kelsey Whalen, exercise and sports science: personal training / strength and conditioning, Norman, Okla.; Hannah Michelle Wilbur, interdisciplinary: political science / sociology / business and technological writing, Walnut Creek, Calif.; Carlie Wood, English, secondary education, Weatherford, Okla.; Jade Elizabeth Young, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health, Wichita, Kan.; and Jacie Ann Zook, early childhood education, Yukon, Okla.

From the College of Nursing, candidates for the Bachelor of Science degree in nursing include Shannon Marie Anderson, Choctaw, Okla.; Christina Michelle Applegate, Fort Worth, Texas; Sarina Mae Barr, Des Moines, Iowa; Sarah Anne Bolton, Bolivar, Mo.; Rachel Gracelyn Burkhardt, Oklahoma City; Emily Elizabeth Christensen, Canon City, Colo.; Alyssa Danae Collins, McKinney, Texas; Skylar Christine Alexandra Comodeca, Overland Park, Kan.; Michelle Anne Dennis, Salina, Kan.; Abby Marie Fuller, Norman, Okla.; Kelsey Ann Funkhouser, Buena Vista, Colo.; Elizabeth Ashley Gallaway, Morrison, Okla.; Alexis Jordan Gomes, Douglass, Kan.; Keelie Jo Hall, Aurora, Colo.; Melissa Marie Hall, Owasso, Okla.; Lacy Nicole Haren, Royse City, Texas; Kathryn Jean Hylander, Edmond, Okla.; Spencer Allen Hylander, Edmond, Okla.; Patrick Iyke Igbokwe, Mesquite, Texas; Sally Susanna Jeffers, Tulsa, Okla.; Helina Endale Jimma, Bellevue, Wash.; David Richmond Jones, Shawnee; Titilope Joyce Komolafe, Arlington, Texas; Kyle David Motsenbocker, Callisburg, Texas; Staci Renee Moyer, Norman, Okla.; Modupeoluwa Odu-Onikosi, Dallas; Rebecca Leigh Oslin, Palm Springs, Calif.; Sarah Marie Payne, Midwest City, Okla.; Christina Noel Perkins, Mound City, Kan.; Haley Ann Rapp, Tulsa, Okla.; Cynthia J. Reeves, Shawnee; Katherine E. Robertson, Richardson, Texas; Jade Ashley Schappell, North Richland Hills, Texas; Carley Elizabeth Sell, Fremont, Neb.; Josiah Judge Soap, Tulsa, Okla.; Jessica Jo Tait, Shawnee; Danielle Yvette Taylor, Shawnee; Lauren Blake Taylor, Suffield, Conn.; Kathryn Elizabeth Tyler, Bedford, Texas; Kelly L. Vedera, Albuquerque, N.M.; Taylor Mackenzie Wallar, Rowlett, Texas; Katherine Lynette Wilson, Shawnee; and Brandy Nicole Working, Wanette, Okla.

Students receiving bachelor’s degrees from the James E. Hurley College of Science and Mathematics include Draye Bussey, biochemistry, Shawnee; Jacob Boyd Collard, biology, Shawnee; Kyle DuWayne Colvin, mathematics, secondary education, Shawnee; Andrew Dacus, natural science, Wake Forest, N.C.; Molly Marie Denny, biology, Fort Worth, Texas; Rebecca Lynn Dorsch, mathematics, secondary education, Independence, Mo.; Hannah Renay Epp, natural science, Sayre, Okla.; Aaron Michael Foster, physics, Carbondale, Ill.; Matthew William Gilstad, physics, Altus, Okla.; Lynnette Gomez, biology, Holdenville, Okla.; Dara Sha’ree Gray, natural science, Mannsville, Okla.; Andrea Nicole Hill, biology, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Paul Edward Inman, physics and mathematics, Okarche, Okla.; Jennifer Gail Jett, biology, Shawnee; Michael Arron Kelly, mathematics, Paradise, Texas; Tucker Garrett Olsen, chemistry, McAlester, Okla.; Zachary Farris Sanders, biology, Oklahoma City; Angela On Yi Sung, biology, Bartlesville, Okla.; Sara Elizabeth Williams, biology, Shawnee; Jeffery Brooks Wood, Jr., natural science, Allen, Texas; and Deborah Kate Yales, natural science, Bartlesville, Okla.

Candidates for bachelor’s degrees from the Herschel H. Hobbs College of Theology and Ministry include Lacey Nicole Arteberry, cross-cultural ministry, McAlester, Okla.; David Ray Billings, religion: biblical languages, Claremore, Okla.; Joshua W. Caudill, religion: biblical languages, Winfield, Kan.; Tyler Lee Conway, religion: Bible and philosophy, Ardmore, Okla.; Austin Michael Davis, Christian ministry: pastoral ministry, Enid, Okla.; Beatrice Amanda De Hoyos, Christian ministry: children's ministry, Fort Worth, Texas; Don Dee Dickerson, Christian studies, McAlester, Okla.; Kayla Renea Eldredge, Christian ministry: youth ministry, Laverne, Okla.; Michael Blaine Fisher, Christian ministry: youth ministry, Elk City, Okla.; Rachel Elizabeth Franzoni, interdisciplinary: religion: Bible / youth ministry / business administration, Choctaw, Okla.; James Aaron Freeman, Christian studies, Hackett, Ark.; Aaron Pahris Fullbright, Christian ministry: youth ministry, Sallisaw, Okla.; Brandon Paul Gibson, Christian ministry: pastoral ministry, Harrah, Okla.; John Drew Hollowell, religion: Bible, Shawnee; Kira D’Lynn Howard, Christian ministry: children's ministry, Waurika, Okla.; Anthony Jarrod Lawson, Christian ministry: pastoral ministry, Wynnewood, Okla.; Erick Lee Lind, Christian ministry: children's ministry, Oklahoma City; Timothy David Livingston, religion: biblical languages, Claremore, Okla.; Caleb Boyd Martin, religion: Bible, Shawnee; Zachary W. Medlin, religion: Bible, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Brandon Clay Melton, religion: biblical languages and anthropology, Oklahoma City; Larry N. Minden, Christian studies, Monkey Island, Okla.; Zachary Cole Myers, interdisciplinary: youth ministry / kinesiology and leisure studies / sports management, Idabel, Okla.; Taylor Allen Perkins, religion: Bible, Mesquite, Texas; Christina Lyn Perry, religion: Bible, Shawnee; Tawni Cheyenne Polk, cross-cultural ministry, Hico, Texas; Hannah Polston, interdisciplinary: anthropology / cross-cultural ministry / TESOL, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Kane Douglas Powell, Christian ministry: youth ministry, Inola, Okla.; Kimberly Michelle Powell, cross-cultural ministry and anthropology, Oklahoma City; Donald Dillon Sain, cross-cultural ministry, Atoka, Okla.; Elizabeth Ashley Sanders, cross-cultural ministry, Gering, Neb.; Jeremy Allen Smith, religion: Bible, Crowley, Texas; Christopher David Snodgress, Christian studies, Kiefer, Okla.; Katherine Elizabeth Stevens, cross-cultural ministry, Wagoner, Okla.; Jacob Alan Steward, Christian ministry: children's ministry, Oklahoma City; Mariah Strong, religion: Bible, Edmond, Okla.; Jonathan Paul Sutmiller, Christian studies, Lavaca, Ark.; Abbey Elizabeth Taber, religion: Bible, Bartlesville, Okla.; Carson J. Thetford, Christian studies: pastoral ministry, Ada, Okla.; Jason Michael Toney, religion: Bible, Oklahoma City; Perry Michael Tripp, Jr., Christian ministry: pastoral ministry and philosophy, Shawnee; and M. Scott Ward, Jr., Christian ministry: youth ministry, Norman, Okla.

Share: