Oklahoma Baptist University

Centennial Commencement to Honor 244 Graduates

Two hundred and forty-four graduates will have degrees conferred upon them during Oklahoma Baptist University's Centennial Spring Commencement on Saturday, May 15. OBU graduates will wear Centennial Class medallions in honor of the anniversary celebration. John Wesley Raley Jr., representing OBU's leading family, will deliver the Commencement Address.

The graduating students will take their symbolic final walk across the campus as OBU students when they file into Raley Chapel's Potter Auditorium for the 10 a.m. ceremonies. The students, in academic regalia, will proceed from the Geiger Center to the chapel, passing through rows of OBU faculty members before they reach the chapel's east steps.
An overflow audience of more than 1,800 will witness the Commencement activities in Raley Chapel. Dr. David W. Whitlock, OBU president, will preside over the ceremonies. The program will include a presentation of the graduating class by Kyle Coleman, president of the Class of 2010, from Broken Bow, Okla.


OBU faculty marshal Dr. Norris Russell leads the OBU faculty from the Geiger Center to Raley Chapel for Fall 2009 Commencement ceremonies. The faculty traditionally lines the sidewalk between the two campus landmarks prior to Commencement, greeting graduates for their final "walk" on campus as students. Two hundred forty-four students will graduate at OBU Saturday, May 15, at 10 a.m.

John Wesley Raley Jr. is the son of legendary OBU President John Wesley Raley. Raley Jr. is a longtime attorney and prominent Oklahoma civic leader. He serves in an "of counsel" relationship with the Northcutt Law Firm in Ponca City, Okla. He is the retired United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Oklahoma. Headquartered in Muskogee, Okla., he served as the presidentially appointed chief law enforcement officer for the 26-county area which comprises the Eastern District. Originally appointed by President George H.W. Bush in April 1990, Raley was reappointed in 1993 by President Bill Clinton, thus becoming the only U.S. Attorney in the nation to be appointed under two separate administrations.

Born in Bartlesville, Okla., he attended schools in Shawnee. He received a bachelor of arts degree in history and English from OBU in 1954, and a juris doctorate from the University of Oklahoma College of Law. He earned a commission in the U.S. Navy and served on active duty as a gunnery officer and bridge watch officer aboard a heavy cruiser with the 6th Fleet. After 34 years of continuous service in the U.S. Navy Reserve, he retired in 1984, with the permanent rank of Navy Captain.

After eight years of service as Assistant U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Oklahoma in Oklahoma City, Raley joined the Ponca City firm of Northcutt, Raley, Clark and Gardner, practicing law there for 21 years. He also served a three-year term as mayor of Ponca City. He has served on the OBU board of trustees and was elected to a term on the board of governors of the Oklahoma Bar Association.

In 1995, he was the only Oklahoman inducted into the American College of Trial Lawyers. The invitation-only organization is restricted to less than one percent of practicing attorneys.

In addition to the address from Raley, the program includes greetings by officials from the Baptist General Convention of Oklahoma and induction of the graduates into the OBU Alumni Association.

OBU's top three honors for faculty and staff members will be presented by Whitlock during the graduation exercises. They include the Distinguished Teaching Award, the Promising Teacher Award and the Meritorious Service Award.
Candidates for bachelor's degrees from OBU's Paul Dickinson School of Business, with academic majors and hometowns, include Kristen Nicole Andrews, management, Cushing, Okla.; Jennifer Marie Baker, marketing, Altus, Okla.; Kimberly Nicole Berube, finance, Maud, Okla.; Jamie Marie Burcham, marketing, Sand Springs, Okla.; Kyle Aldon Coleman, professional accountancy, Broken Bow, Okla.; Arnaud Jean-Baptiste Cotton, international business, Rogers, Ark.; Danielle Marie Cummins, professional accountancy, Rogers, Ark.; Jessica Jo Donnel, marketing, Edmond, Okla.; Braden Scott Echard, management, McLoud, Okla.; Jason S. Garder, management, Moore, Okla.; Dakota J. Gharst, management, McPherson, Kan.; Jayme Elizabeth Glover, finance/marketing, Edmond; Sean Christner Iago, management, New Castle, Okla.; Dana Renee Myers, professional accountancy, McPherson, Kan.; David Andrew Peck, finance, Lawton, Okla.; Daniel Jacob Reynolds, computer science: interdisciplinary - political science, Oklahoma City; Brenton Baker Robison, marketing, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Ryan John Rudebock, international business/management, Oklahoma City; Esmerelda Ruiz, international business, Seminole, Okla.; Justin Andrew Stroup, management/marketing, Mesquite, Texas; Mirko Vojinovic, management, Niksic, Montenegro; Indrit Vucaj, international business, Tirana, Albania; and Danielle Marie Wilhelm, management/marketing, Pasco, Wash.

Candidates for bachelor's degrees from the Joe L. Ingram School of Christian Service include Brandon Birdfaraway, Christian studies, Billings, Mont.; Veronica Carter Bourne, Christian studies, Billings, Mont.; Evan Taylor Burroughs, religion: Bible, Jones, Okla.; Mitchell David Cooper, religion: Bible, Edmond; Emily Sue Eaton, applied ministry: education, Siloam Springs, Ark.; Steve James Hall, religion: departmental, Lindsay, Okla.; Kirt Neilson Henderson, religion: Bible, Edmond; Byron Dean Kennedy, Christian studies, Bedford, Texas; Ty Curtis Kitchens, Christian studies, Durant, Okla.; Paul Brent Linihan, religion: Bible, Adair, Okla.; Kyle Arthur Justus Linn, applied ministry: youth, Enid, Okla.; Jonathan Charles Lookadoo, religion: biblical languages, Rogers, Ark.; Ashley Renee Matz, applied ministry: cross cultural ministry, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.; Andrew Owen Melton religion: biblical languages/philosophy Oklahoma City; David Scott Milner, religion: Bible, Borger, Texas; Thomas E. Mosley III, religion: biblical languages/Spanish, Moore; Joshua C. Mugler, religion: Bible, St. Peters, Mo.; Cody Lee Oldacre, religion: biblical languages, Talala, Okla.; Brady Neal Plunk, interdisciplinary: Bible/business administration/religion, Lawton; Shaun Phillip Randall, religion: biblical languages/philosophy, Haysville, Kan.; Samuel J. Simmons, religion: biblical languages, Blackwell, Okla.; Steven Alexander Soward, religion: departmental, Grand Prairie, Texas; Richard Tanner Streater, applied ministry: youth, Wewoka, Okla.; Anna G. Talbot, religion: Bible, Stilwell, Okla.; Charmaine DeAnne Thomas, religion: Bible, Ada, Okla.; Katrina VanLiew, Christian studies, Billings, Mont.; and Jerry A. Walter, Christian studies, Billings, Mont.

From the Warren M. Angell College of Fine Arts, candidates for bachelor's degrees include Amanda Brooke Acock, art, Shawnee; Andrew Strom Adams, news and information, Salt Lake City, Utah; Sarah Britton Alexander, strategic communication, Jenks, Okla.; Olasubomi Nurudeen Bashorun, art, Edmond; Bethany Amber Bruce, graphic design, Mendham, N.J.; Spring Brook Butler, piano performance with pedagogy emphasis, Grapevine, Texas; Jack Wallace Coppedge III, applied communication, Tishomingo, Okla.; Rick Matthew Cordova, interdisciplinary: worship arts/graphic design/religion, Ponca City; Jaclin Faith Dallas, applied communication, Forestburg, Texas; Sheridan Peige Davis, strategic communication, Tulsa, Okla.; Kaley Darlaine Dickerson, graphic design, Carrollton, Texas; Katelyn Elms, theatre, Buckeye, Ariz.; Andrea Leigh Gates, electronic media production/Spanish, Plano, Texas; David Giaco, musical arts: trombone, St. Charles, Mo.; Morgan Annastasia Gordon, music education, vocal pre-K-12, Purcell, Okla.; Misty Lynn Hamilton, strategic communication, Noel, Mo.; Hannah Elaine Hays, strategic communication, Monkey Island, Okla.; Jessica Lynn Herbert, art, Greenville, Texas; Ian T. Hockett, composition, Dallas, Texas; Lacy Elyse Hutchinson, theatre, Longview, Texas; Lindsay Barrett Inman, piano performance with pedagogy emphasis, Peyton, Colo.; Heather Lynn Jackson, strategic communication, Piedmont, Okla.; Cambria Jane Lauderdale, applied communication/Spanish, Shawnee; Kristina D'Ann Luna, interdisciplinary: music/theatre/applied ministry, Cache, Okla.; Karissa Marie Manning, strategic communication, Southwest City, Mo.; Tylor Tae McGee, electronic media production, Forney, Texas; Marissa Moseley-Edwards, applied communication, Choctaw, Okla.; Malerie Michael Nelson, musical arts: piano, Sherman, Texas; Tyler Kale Parker, strategic communication, Fort Gibson, Okla.; David Raney, graphic design, Shawnee; Ashley Dawn Reagan, art, Bixby, Okla.; Johnny Dale Reeves, graphic design, Peggs, Okla.; Matthew Ray Richie, electronic media production, Fort Gibson; Da-Nell Anne Rogers, strategic communication, Casa Grande, Ariz.; Luke Michael Small, electronic media production, Owasso, Okla.; Micah Leigh Ann Smith, musical arts: voice, Oklahoma City; Kacy E. Southerland, theatre, Oklahoma City; Eric Richard Strimple, theatre, Shawnee; Natalie Mimi Syharath, strategic communication, Bedford, Texas; Sarah Alane Taylor, art, Oklahoma City; Amanda Marie Teape, strategic communications, Oklahoma City; Katie Melissa Tyner, theatre, Oklahoma City; Kendra Dawn Watkins, theatre, Meeker, Okla.; Danielle Nicole Wellman, strategic communication, Shawnee; Patrick Carl Womack, musical arts: percussion, Oklahoma City.

Candidates for bachelor's degrees from OBU's College of Arts and Sciences include Summer Elaina Aduddell, early childhood education, Edmond; Kevin Scott Aitken, psychology, Tulsa; Alicia D. Barrett, psychology: pre-counseling, Aurora, Mo.; Carolyn M. Barton, psychology: pre-counseling, Flagstaff, Ariz.; Nathan Edward Battershell, history, Chandler, Okla.; Mark Adam Betterton, English, Shawnee; Carissa Anne Burk, elementary education, Delano, Calif.; Allen Thomas Burmeister, leisure service mgmt: camp administration, Peoria, Ariz.; Taylor Michael Byrum, physics/mathematics, Bentonville, Ark.; Jon Mark Hadden Callahan, English, Prague, Okla.; Jonathan Kyle Carnes, leisure service management: sports and recreation management, Glenpool, Okla.; Andrew Wayne Childers, English, Tuttle, Okla.; Daniel Jay Chouinard, biochemistry, Shawnee; Victoria Rae Chrisman, English, Edmond; Joshua Jorge Collazo, leisure service management: sports and recreation management, Tampa, Fla.; Susan Christin Chacko, psychology: pre-counseling, Edmond; Alfred Yuen-Wei Chen, chemistry, Shawnee; Christopher Ryan Day, biochemistry, Oklahoma City; Boye Debo-Akande, political science, Chicago, Ill.; Dale Hance Dilbeck III, history/religion: departmental, Edmond; Autumn Marie Dishnow, English, North Richland Hills, Texas; Jordan L. Ditto, psychology: pre-counseling, Choctaw; Megan Danelle Dumas, elementary education, Mesquite, Texas; Jason Mack Eversole, biology, Fort Worth, Texas; Melissa E. Farias, health, physical education and recreation, K-12, Electra, Texas; Kaci Linn Ford, interdisciplinary: accounting/business management/kinesiology, Enid; Elcio Freitas, leisure service management: sports ministry, Brazil; Michelle Anne Goddard, history, Tulsa; Kayla Dawn Gregston, early childhood education, Talala; Ananias Matthew Hawkins, interdisciplinary: business/ administration/kinesiology, Shawnee; Megan Michell Henley, biology, Oklahoma City; Timothy John Horton, health, physical education and recreation, K-12, Frederick, Okla.; Channing Nichole Howard, sociology, Pryor, Okla.; and Katelyn Elise Howell, elementary education, Council Hill, Okla.

Others receiving bachelor's degrees from the College of Arts and Sciences are Mary Rebekah James, psychology: pre-counseling, Roland, Ark.; William Charles Jarka, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Garland, Texas; Rachel Veronica Jessup, psychology: pre-counseling, Grapevine, Texas; Bradley Lane Jimerson, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Flower Mound, Texas; Amanda Lynn Johnson, interdisciplinary: mathematics/business administration/fine arts, Muskogee; Autumn Rollyn Johnson, elementary education, Pawhuska, Okla.; Courtney Loree Johnston, exercise and sports science: personal training/strength and conditioning, Oklahoma City; Abby Diane Jones, elementary education, Dallas, Texas; Annie Marrie Keehn, secondary science education, Kansas City, Mo.; Jonathan Robert King, sociology, Dallas, Texas; Laura Katherine King, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Kingwood, Texas; Melissa Joy Krauss, elementary education, Wasilla, Alaska; Jenna Kay Lane, Spanish and biology, Amarillo, Texas; Katie Scarlett Lemons, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Callisburg, Texas; Abigail Renee Lewis, early childhood/elementary education, Electra, Texas; Katherine Marie Lewis, interdisciplinary: psychology/biology/applied ministry, Sand Springs, Okla.; Katie Rebecca Linn, psychology: pre-counseling, Enid; Matthew Kent Longacre, biology, Frederick; Kimberly Ann Maley, English, New Market, Md.; Joseph S. Massine, political science, Stafford, Va.; Aaron Coleman McAnelly, biology, Lawton; Taylor Tye McGee, sociology, Forney, Texas; Ryan Amber Meyers, psychology: pre-counseling, Fort Worth, Texas; Jordan Kathleen Myers, Spanish, Perkins, Okla.; Ashley Nicole Newberry, exercise and sports science: exercise physiology and wellness, Harrah, Okla.; Stacie Elizabeth Newton, chemistry, Cherokee, Okla.; Brian Paul Nistler, anthropology, Amarillo, Texas; Dustin J. O'Day, biology, Shawnee; John R. Oxford, leisure service management: camp administration, Arvada, Colo.; Brittany Marie Palmer, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Megan Suzanne Palmer, English, Wichita, Kan.; Heidi Audrell' Chatmon-Perry, biology, forensic emphasis, Houston, Texas; April Renee Peters, elementary education, Oklahoma City; Kyle W. Petitt, psychology: pre-counseling, Edmond; and Dakota L. Price, biology, Elk City, Okla.

Also receiving bachelor's degrees from the College of Arts and Sciences are Anne Marlene Risch, English/religion: Bible, Topeka, Kan.; Stephanie Nette Robbins, English secondary education, Farmington, Ark.; Camber Anne Robinett, international relations, Perry, Okla.; Jessica Lauren Rust, leisure service management: sports and recreation management, Waxahachie, Texas; Mark William Scott, exercise and sports science: personal training/strength and conditioning, Midwest City, Okla.; Ashley Ruth Sewell, English, Holliday, Texas; Brett Reid Sexton, natural science, Oklahoma City; Ladonna Beth Shaffer, chemistry, Meeker; Brianna Janelle Shippy, mathematics, Odessa, Mo.; Brent Alan Schmidt, English, Bartlesville; Valerie Nichole Siemens, exercise and sports science: exercise physiology and wellness, Augusta, Kan.; Seth David Stallings, anthropology, Heavener, Okla.; John David Stephens, biology, Tulsa; Grant Allan Tignor, psychology, Midwest City; Jennifer Michelle Trapp, special education/elementary education, Shawnee; Tanna M'Layne Truelove, exercise and sports science: personal training/strength and conditioning, Newcastle, Okla.; Kathryn LeAnn Vincent, early childhood education, Shawnee; April Janelle Wallace, secondary science education, Sparks, Okla.; Lydia Marie Wanger, English, Stillwater, Okla.; Tera L. Waters, leisure service management: camp administration, Burbank, Wash.; Tyler Sean Whincup-Duran, interdisciplinary: business/recreation, Sunnyvale, Calif.; Carissa Renee Whisenhunt, Spanish, Boulder City, Nev.; Amanda Dawn White, chemistry, Shidler, Okla.; Mindy Amber Wiese, psychology: pre-counseling, Garland, Texas; Stephanie Johniece Wilburn, biochemistry, Fitzhugh, Okla.; Shannon Victoria Wilcox, special education/elementary education, Littleton, Colo.; Kimberly Sue Williams, elementary education, Tecumseh, Okla.; Jayci Lane Wilson, natural science, Springdale, Ark.; Ryan Lee Womack, English, Owasso; Tamara Janette Wortham, early childhood education, Oklahoma City; Elisabeth Esther Wright, English/Spanish, Wichita, Kan.; Brianna Marie Yort, exercise and sports science: pre-allied health and rehabilitation services, Norman; and Kayla Renee Zachary, family psychology, Broken Arrow.

From the School of Nursing, candidates for the bachelor of science degree in nursing include Chanelle Nichole Anderson, nursing, Peyton, Colo.; Caitlin Christine Balmos, nursing, Meridian, Texas; Megan Nicole Bates, nursing, Euless, Texas; Elizabeth Anne Bilbrey, nursing, Garland, Texas; Olivia Ada Boissé, nursing, Shapleigh, Maine; Jennifer Belle Bowles, nursing, Norman; Kelli Lynn Conaway, nursing, Shawnee; Nicole Danica Davis, nursing, Shawnee; Sophia Constance Dimoulakis, nursing, Allen, Texas; Katie Mae Dominguez, nursing, Junction City, Ark.; Jackline G. Hanyor Duana, nursing, Midwest City; Rachael Lynne Duncan, nursing, Kailua, Hawaii; Aubrey Ann Fait, nursing, Arvada, Colo.; Mitchell Lewis Frank, nursing, Bentonville, Ark.; Tara Christine Galbraith, nursing, Norman; Tara Danielle Garrison, nursing, Liberty, Mo.; Michelle Ann Gettel, nursing, Tulsa; Melissa Haden Gillen, nursing, Bella Vista, Ark.; Jacob Wayne Gipson, nursing, Blanchard, Okla.; Laura Beth Griffin, nursing, Bartlesville; Bethany Amber Haines, nursing, Overland Park, Kan.; Whitney Nicole Henderson, nursing, Oklahoma City; Kristen Nicole Holloway, nursing, Glenrock, Wyo.; Tarah Janelle Hoover, nursing, Bedford, Texas; Elizabeth Christine Hubanks, nursing, Sayre, Okla.; Molly Ruth Jeffers, nursing, Tulsa; Lauren Katherine Kamp, nursing, Edmond; Mattie Elizabeth LeMay, nursing, McLoud; Samantha Lauren Locke, nursing, Lake Dallas, Texas; Scott Andrew Meyers, nursing, Sherman, Texas; Amy Elizabeth Miller, nursing, Lucas, Texas; Christina Faye Anne Murcer, nursing, Mustang, Okla.; Amy Lea Naftzger, nursing, Broken Arrow; Kari Dawn Nicholson, nursing, Wichita, Kan.; Nancy W. Njoroge, nursing, Edmond; Garrett Booher Parker, nursing, San Luis Obispo, Calif.; Kaitlin Nicole Parrish, nursing, Choctaw; Caitlin Faye Pierce, nursing, Wichita, Kan.; Abby Elizabeth Raney, nursing, Shawnee; Lynsi Graham Rhodes, nursing, Edmond; Kelly Elizabeth Scatton, nursing, Lake Forest, Calif.; Paula Janise Smith, nursing, Oklahoma City; Jennie Joy Shepherd, nursing, Oro Valley, Ariz.; Meghan Kathleen Stehlik, nursing, Edmond; Amy Renee Tupper, nursing, Winlock, Wash.; Hayden Lynn Walker, nursing, Almont, Colo.; and Worthy Shalom Walker, nursing, Shawnee.

Share This Page: