Oklahoma Baptist University

247 To Graduate At Spring Commencement Saturday

A total of 247 graduates will have degrees conferred upon them during Oklahoma Baptist University's 94th Spring Commencement on Saturday, May 17.

The graduating students will take their final walk across the campus as OBU students when they file into Raley Chapel's Potter Auditorium for the 10 a.m. ceremonies. The students, in academic regalia, will proceed from the Geiger Center to the chapel, passing through rows of OBU faculty members before they reach the chapel's east steps.

An overflow audience of more than 1,800 will witness the Commencement activities in Raley Chapel.

Dr. John McWilliams, assistant professor of natural science and recipient of the 2007 OBU Distinguished Teacher Award, will deliver the Commencement Address. John W. Parrish, OBU interim president, will preside over the ceremonies.

Commencement DVD Available For Purchase

OBU's Spring Commencement DVD is available for $15, which includes shipping and handling. Click here to download the PDF order form.


In addition to the address from McWilliams, the program includes greetings by officials from the Baptist General Convention of Oklahoma and induction into the OBU Alumni Association.

OBU's top three honors for faculty and staff members will be presented by Parrish during the graduation exercises. They include the Distinguished Teacher Award, the Promising Teacher Award, and the Meritorious Service Award.

One OBU graduate to be honored during Commencement actually will be celebrating the 50th anniversary of completing his bachelor's degree. Henry Maxey, a member OBU's Class of 1958, was unable to participate in the university's Commencement that spring, as he had to report for military service prior to the on-campus event. Maxey, who resides in Broken Arrow, Okla., will be recognized for a bachelor of music degree in choral directing: voice.

Candidates for bachelor's degrees from OBU's College of Arts and Sciences, with academic majors and hometowns, include Amanda Dawn Achilles, biology, Santa Fe, N.M.; Celisa Jo Alford, sociology, Eureka, Kan.; Deena Lynne Almohandis, exercise science: sports medicine, Shawnee, Okla.; Nathaniel Scott Anderson, physics, Shawnee, Okla.; Katya Cirqueira Arruda, exercise science: sports medicine, Sao Paulo, Brazil; Carol Elizabeth Bean, anthropology, High Ridge, Mo.; Kylee Elaine Belknap, health, physical education and recreation, K-12, Buhler, Kan.; Kali Corinne Bird, biology, San Antonio, Texas; Casey Lee Blakemore, family psychology, Independence, Mo.; Golden Renee Brown, exercise science: sports medicine, Marlow, Okla.; Sean Daley Brown, English, Houston, Texas; Kelly Renee Brubaker, English, Arcadia, Okla.; Megan Anne Buller, early childhood education, Goltry, Okla.; Michael David Calkins, exercise science: sports medicine, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Jason Deran Carpenter, political science, Edmond, Okla.; Jonathan Edward Casey, history, Imperial, Mo.; John Aaron Cook, biology, Trinidad, Colo.; Daniel Ryan Davis, English, Baton Rouge, La.; Joel William Dixon, elementary education, Alcala de Henares, Spain; Brittany Suzanne Donnelly, anthropology, Arlington, Texas; Tracy Rene Dotson, special education, Shawnee, Okla.; Tyler Stone Douse, political science, Fort Worth, Texas; Stephanie Maree Drake, social science education, secondary, Ontario, Calif.; Curtis Alexander DuBois, natural science, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Emily Gail Edmonson, history, Katy, Texas; Ali Renee Evans, elementary education, Crowley, Texas; Caroline Ashley Fischer, Spanish, Rapid City, S.D.; Benjamin Macon Fort, family psychology, Kingwood, Texas; Jamar Tra'von Fortune, Spanish/leisure studies, Whitehouse, Texas; and Stephanie Carol Fournier, exercise science: pre-physical therapy, Claremore, Okla.

Others receiving bachelor's degrees from the College of Arts and Sciences are Tiffany Nicole Franklin, family psychology, Kilgore, Texas; John David Fullington, psychology, Jonesboro, Ark.; Nicole Ann Fusco, English education, secondary, Warwick, R.I.; Jessica Jann Geer, mathematics education, secondary, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Laura Elizabeth Geer, family psychology, Seminole, Okla.; Shannon Leigh Gettel, biology, Tulsa, Okla.; Sarah Elizabeth Gibson, elementary education, Parker, Colo.; Ginny Leigh Gillum, early childhood education, Whitesboro, Texas; Jamie LeAnne Goode, elementary education, Decatur, Texas; Evan James Grace, sociology, Norman, Okla.; Emily Grace Hardy, early childhood education, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Emily Dawn Harris, elementary education, Shawnee, Okla.; Emily Ann Hatcher, psychology, Independence, Mo.; Rebekah Suzanne Hoffman, psychology, Tucson, Ariz.; Hanna Christine Howard, English, Tulsa, Okla.; Dustin Andrew Hughes, recreation administration, Tulsa, Okla.; Deanna Lynne Hutchens, elementary education, Mc Loud, Okla.; Angela D. Janssen, mathematics, Wichita, Kan.; Keith Charles Johnson, personal training/strength conditioning, San Diego, Calif.; Sarah Elizabeth Kauble, biochemistry, Tulsa, Okla.; Daylee Elise King, biology, Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Andrea Ellen Koster, early childhood education, Georgetown, Texas; Rachel Lynn Langford, family psychology, Bentonville, Ark.; Philip Richard Ledbetter, history, Grand Prairie, Texas; Amanda Dawn Lintz, biology, DeWitt, Neb.; Andrea Catherine Little, biochemistry, Norman, Okla.; Megan Nichole Madison, special education, Harrah, Okla.; Jennifer Rette Mann, biochemistry, Perryton, Texas; Jordan Alyshia Marcatos, political science, Choctaw, Okla.; Jordan Brittany McCombs, elementary education, Euless, Texas; Ashley Patricia Miller, English, Folsom, Calif.; Truc Thanh Nguyen, social science education, secondary, Bentonville, Ark.; Samantha Jo O'Neal, exercise science: pre-physical therapy, Fort Smith, Ark.; and Christopher Lee Palmer, exercise science: sports medicine, Maud, Okla.

Also receiving bachelor's degrees from the College of Arts and Sciences are Jordyn Paige Parr, family psychology, Newcastle, Okla.; Kaitlin Lenora Pascucci, elementary education, Tulsa, Okla.; David Neil Proffer, personal training/strength conditioning, Shawnee, Okla.; Tyler Austin Rolette, exercise science: pre-physical therapy, Shawnee, Okla.; Tyler Jeffrey Ross, exercise physiology, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Leslee Lynn Roybal, political science, Hooker, Okla.; Emily Elisabeth Sengel, elementary education, Tulsa, Okla.; Jennifer Ann Sherrard, sociology, Quitman, Texas; Joshua Ryan Siemens, exercise science: sports medicine, Siloam Springs, Ark.; Casie Breann Smith, exercise science: pre-physical therapy, Purdon, Texas; Kortney Smith, health, physical education and recreation, K-12, Lancaster, Texas; Magan Shalea Smith, family psychology, Ada, Okla.; Whitney Rene' Sorensen, family psychology, Fayetteville, Ark.; Jesse Marie Spencer, family psychology, Vandalia, Ill.; Kyle Daniel Staley, family psychology, Folsom, Calif.; Heather Nicole Stiverson, biochemistry, Tulsa, Okla.; Ciara Danielle Storm O'Neal, multilingual communication, Flint, Texas; Bryan Shands Tapley, recreation administration, Lawrenceville, Ga.; Kurt Charles Thomas, social science education, secondary, Kingfisher, Okla.; Brent Norris Tweedy, biology, Bolivar, Mo.; Sarah Druscilla Tyson, family psychology, Half Moon Bay, Calif.; Shawnna Lynne Underwood, chemistry, Coppell, Texas; Alisha Diane Vaughan, English, Burleson, Texas; Amanda Joy Vineyard, biology, Belleville, Ill.; Jessica Dianne Waack, health, physical education and recreation, K-12, Shawnee, Okla.; Ashley May Walker, English, Shawnee, Okla.; Abigail Diane Ward, anthropology and museum management, Bartlesville, Okla.; Ashley Nicole Waylan, English, Katy, Texas; Victoria Danielle Weichel, family psychology, Clinton, Okla.; Derek Gene Wellman, social science education, secondary, Shawnee, Okla.; Angelica Rose Wells, community service, Shawnee, Okla.; Josiah Seth White, health, physical education and recreation, K-12, Van, Texas; Aaron Quinn Will, exercise physiology, Grove, Okla.; Grace Ann Wilson, psychology, Mount Pleasant, Texas; Jonathan Burton Wilson, psychology, Kountze, Texas; Andrea Lael Woerther, biology, High Ridge, Mo.; Jeffery Blake Woods, exercise science: pre-physical therapy, Oklahoma City, Okla.; and Kent Anthony Yeabower, exercise science: sports medicine, Muskogee, Okla.

From the Warren M. Angell College of Fine Arts, candidates for bachelor's degrees include Lauren Elise Aycock, art, Waco, Texas; Claire Lauren Clifford, music education, piano with vocal certification, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Brandi Nicole Coffman, theatre, Haysville, Kan.; Jennifer Lea D'Alessandro, public relations, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Mark Edward Deering, church music: voice, Shawnee, Okla.; Michael Elizondo, studio art, Mustang, Okla.; Sara Marie Frisbee, art education K-12, Virden, Ill.; Susanna Paige Green, art, New Braunfels, Texas; Allison Michelle Harville, public relations, Franklin, Tenn.; Travis Phillip Hayes, theatre, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Jenna Faye Heitman, music education, instrumental, PK-12, Saginaw, Texas; Samuel James Hinson, music, Shawnee, Okla.; Nathan Grey Hollis, theatre, Clovis, N.M.; Ryan Jacob Huling, musical arts: piano, Decatur, Texas; Nathalie Nawal Jarufe, strategic communication, Lewisville, Texas; Cami Lynn Johnson, marketing, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Megan Leigh Jones, art, Muskogee, Okla.; DeSay LeAnne Judd, church music: voice, Dallas, Texas; Steven Thomas Ligon, music, Midwest City, Okla.; Kara Anne McGrenera, journalism, Winfield, Ill.; Benjamin Curtis Mitchell, music, Shawnee, Okla.; Rachel Wai-Sum Mui, music theory and composition, Singapore, ; Landon Mark O'Neal, communication studies, Miami, Okla.; Fiona Rene Oldham, theatre, Austin, Texas; Jamie Leigh Pent, electronic media production, Overland Park, Kan.; Matthew Shawn Pickle, graphic design, Bethany, Okla.; Ashley Marie Rainey, public relations, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Heather Joy Smith, musical arts: composition, Shawnee, Okla.; Jenna Rebecca Smith, music education, vocal PK-12, Carrollton, Texas; Meredith Lee Smith, public relations, Hurst, Texas; Susan Michelle Smoots, theatre, Renton, Wash.; Maren Justine Sorensen, journalism, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Amanda Michelle Spicer, piano performance with pedagogy emphasis, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Paige Pickett Spotts, public relations, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Laura Elizabeth Thele, art education, K-12, Allen, Texas; Mary Danielle Tipton, church music: voice, Norman, Okla.; Alisha Michelle Wallace, art education, K-12, Sparks, Okla.; Owen Loren Wildman, telecommunication, Mayer, Ariz.; Megan Rachelle Winters, theatre, Fritch, Texas; and Kristin Marie Zevenbergen, public relations, Arvada, Colo.

From the Paul Dickinson School of Business, candidates for bachelor's degrees include Mirela Rocha Azevedo, international business, Rio De Mouro, Portugal; Whitt Jackson Barkley, finance, Amarillo, Texas; Austin Andrew Brister, marketing, Alvarado, Texas; Taranne Nicole Burton, management, Tulsa, Okla.; Joacir Rodrigues Carvalho, international business, Cuiaba', Brazil; Dustin David Chilcoat, international business, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Laura Michelle Coppedge, finance, Tahlequah, Okla.; Kyle Garrett Craig, management, Tecumseh, Okla.; Rachel Lee Daniels, management, Cleburne, Texas; Natali Ann Estes, professional accountancy, Mount Vernon, Mo.; Jeremy David Foster, management, Owasso, Okla.; Richard Brock Henderson, marketing, Edmond, Okla.; Haley Anne Howard, marketing, Shawnee, Okla.; Chelsea Miranda Irving, marketing, Chouteau, Okla.; Julie Cristine Jantz, professional accountancy, Duncan, Okla.; Abigail Faith Jeffers, international relations, Tulsa, Okla.; Joshua Aaron Keeney, telecommunication, Bartlesville, Okla.; Andrew Konnor Martin, public relations, Shawnee, Okla.; Michelle Suzanne Prenzlow, management, Fort Collins, Colo.; Taylor Adams Prince, professional accountancy, Shawnee, Okla.; Patrick Kenneth Quick, marketing, Colcord, Okla.; Emily Renee Reiser, finance, Claremore, Okla.; Hannah Elizabeth Skinner, finance, Amarillo, Texas; Matthew Shane Smith, marketing, Ada, Okla.; Ashley Nicolle Thomason, management, Shawnee, Okla.; Michael Drew VanZandt, management, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Douglas Burl Vice, finance, Drumright, Okla.; Bradley Allen Watson, international business, Cochrane, Alberta, Canada; Rebekah Jane Weber, marketing, Grapevine, Texas; Thomas Colt Westbrook, management, Stillwater, Okla.; Ryan Thomas Wimpey, management, Tulsa, Okla.; Kent Taylor Wolever, finance, Enid, Okla.; Jamie Lynne Wright, marketing, Broken Arrow, Okla.; and Erin Marie Zahrt, management, Tulsa, Okla.

Candidates for bachelor's degrees from the Joe L. Ingram School of Christian Service include Terry Joe Acuna, Christian studies, Bartlesville, Okla.; Valerie Katherine Angel, religion: Bible, Houston, Texas; Bertholomew Maurice Bailey, religion: Bible, Tulsa, Okla.; James Earl Bond, Christian studies, Choctaw, Okla.; Megan Ann Burton, Christian studies, Billings, Mont.; Lindsey Marie Carter, cross-cultural ministry, Alexandria, Va.; Katie Marie Christensen, applied ministry: children's ministry, Tulsa, Okla.; Pablo Santiago Conchos, religion: Bible, Tecumseh, Okla.; Brittany Nicole Cook, biblical languages, Norman, Okla.; Francis Paul Edwards, applied ministry: youth emphasis, Bristow, Okla.; Elizabeth Nicole Ferreira, religion: Bible, Chandler, Okla.; Patrick Lynn Fitzgerald, religion: Bible, El Dorado, Ark.; Eric Scott Harris, religion: Bible, Shawnee, Okla.; Trace Elvin Heavener, religion: Bible, Shawnee, Okla.; Kyle Steven Jacobs, applied ministry: youth emphasis, Salina, Kan.; Jay Darrell Keehn, applied ministry: youth emphasis, Madill, Okla.; Justin Doyle King, religion: Bible, Yukon, Okla.; Bobbi Lea Martin, applied ministry: youth emphasis, San Antonio, Texas; Kimberly Ann Morehead, Christian studies, Billings, Mont.; Matthew Aaron Myers, religion: Bible, Irving, Texas; Travis Lee Nettleton, biblical languages, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Nancy Elizabeth Neves, religion: Bible, Ft. Worth, Texas; Brett Allen Olson, biblical languages, Enid, Okla.; Brittney Kay Powell, cross-cultural ministry, Princeton, Texas; Remigio Miguel Ramos, Christian studies, Laurel, Mont.; Bryan Chester Reece, philosophy, Fort Worth, Texas; Michangelo A. Robey, Christian studies, Billings, Mont.; Anthony Robert Song Ropkin, religion: Bible, Aurora, Colo.; Brent Roy Russell, applied ministry: pastoral emphasis, Yukon, Okla.; Tiffany Rene Scherich, religion: Bible, Grapevine, Texas; Robin Elizabeth Schubert, Christian studies, Billings, Mont.; Caroly Ann Schultz, cross-cultural ministry, Shawnee, Okla.; Jonathan Edward Smith, religion: Bible, Humble, Texas; William Brock Spotts, religion: Bible, Shawnee, Okla.; Christopher Alan Wadsworth, religion: Bible, Pawhuska, Okla.; and Staci R. Warlick, applied ministry: youth emphasis, Gladewater, Texas. Laura Marie Wick, from Billings, Mont., will receive the associate of arts degree in Christian Studies.

From the School of Nursing, candidates for the bachelor of science degree in nursing include Karinna Madai Avila, nursing, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Hilary Lauren Barker, nursing, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Melanie Lynn Bristow, nursing, Cypress, Texas; Julie Kristin Brooksher, nursing, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Emily Kaye Cartwright, nursing, Haltom City, Texas; Amanda Dawn Curl, nursing, Mount Vernon, Mo.; Kristen Rita Dearing, nursing, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Kimberly Joanne Deitrick, nursing, Collinsville, Okla.; Lyndsey Chelan Dras, nursing, Buena Vista, Colo.; Amanda Marie Hall, nursing, Buena Park, Calif.; Staci Leann Harp, nursing, Denison, Texas; Hannah Ruth Heavener, nursing, Shawnee, Okla.; Emily Blair Hodges, nursing, Weatherford, Texas; Samuel Ross Jones, nursing, Muskogee, Okla.; Nicole Christine Kuhns, nursing, Wichita, Kan.; Ronald Edwin Lewis, nursing, Shawnee, Okla.; Elisa Christine Massey, nursing, Ponca City, Okla.; Stephanie Leigh McPherson, nursing, Beaumont, Texas; Emmaculate Ngwe Ndifor, nursing, Laurel, Md.; Stephen Derek Nettles, nursing, Lawton, Okla.; Rachel Elizabeth Owens, nursing, Kennewick, Wash.; Lauren Brooke Payne, nursing, Shawnee, Okla.; Amanda Tracy Ryan, nursing, Shawnee, Kan.; Meagan Elizabeth Shepherd, nursing, El Paso, Texas; Erin Lea Short, nursing, Hooker, Okla.; Julie Annette Stevens, nursing, St. Charles, Mo.; Rachel Nicole Stuard, nursing, Santa Ynez, Calif.; Kari Elizabeth Tague, nursing, Topeka, Kan.; Donna Marie Urbassik, nursing, Norman, Okla.; Blessy Mathews, nursing, Shawnee, Okla.; Kelli Welborn Simpson, nursing, Meeker, Okla.; Mandy Diane Winkler, nursing, Belton, Texas; and Anne Catherine Winters, nursing, Norman, Okla.

Share This Page: