MTI Courses Offered This Fall

Oklahoma Baptist University is offering courses in Christian studies this fall at 22 centers in Oklahoma and five other states.

Ministry Training Institute offers courses for college credit that can be applied to degree programs at OBU or other colleges and universities. The courses are available at convenient locations throughout Oklahoma and in Indiana, Kansas, Oregon, Montana and Wisconsin.

Through the program, OBU offers a diploma in Christian studies with the completion of 42 hours. Students can earn an associate of arts degree from OBU with the completion of 64 hours, or a bachelor's degree in Christian studies with the completion of 128 hours.

These reasonably-priced classes ($50 per credit hour) meet once each week and are taught by qualified instructors. Materials for the courses are prepared by members of the School of Christian Service faculty at OBU.

For more information on MTI courses available in your area contact OBU at 405-878-2230, or visit the OBU website at www2.okbu.edu.

Listed below are the MTI course offerings, instructors, meeting dates and times, starting dates, and meeting places in your area:



OKLAHOMA

Ardmore:

Christian Worship, Jim Tye, Monday 6:30-9:30 p.m., Aug. 26, Primera Iglesia Bautiste


Bartlesville:

Life and Literature of Paul, Timothy Jackson, Tuesday 6-9:30 p.m., Aug. 22, Greater First Baptist Church


Youth Ministry in the Church, Timothy Jackson, Thursday 6-9:30 p.m., Aug. 22, Greater First Baptist Church


Durant:

New Testament, James Robinson, Monday 6-9 p.m., Aug. 26, First Baptist Church


Christian Doctrines, Terrell Suggs, Tuesday 6-9 p.m., Aug. 27, Bryan Baptist Association


Ephesians, Terrell Suggs, TBA, Aug. 26, Bryan Baptist Association


Enid:

General Epistles, Steve Williams, Tuesday 6:30-9:30 p.m., Aug. 27, Perry Baptist Association


Eufaula:

James, Willene Pierce, Thursday 7-8 p.m., Aug. 22, Okfuskee Baptist Church


Kingfisher:

Baptist History and Theology, Rick Vermillion, TBA, TBA, Central Baptist Association


McAlester:

Baptist History and Theology, Kyle Cummings, Monday 6:30-9:30 p.m., Aug. 19, Pittsburg Baptist Association


Miami:

Biblical Hermeneutics, Fulton Amonette, Monday 4-7 p.m., Aug. 26, Northwest Baptist Church, Miami


History of Christianity, Paul McCray, Monday 6-9 p.m., Aug. 26, Northwest Baptist Church, Miami


Survey of Missions, Phil Holeman, Monday 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Northeastern Baptist Association, Grove


Christian Doctrines, Fulton Amonette, Tuesday 4-7 p.m., Aug. 26, Northwest Baptist Church, Miami


Local Church Internship, Billy Bissell, Tuesday 9 a.m., Aug. 26, First Baptist Church, Commerce


Elementary New Testament Greek I, Andy Krebs, Tuesday 1-4 p.m., Aug. 26, First Baptist Church, Fairland


Church Administration, Gary Bishop, Monday 1-4 p.m., Aug. 26, Northeastern Baptist Association, Grove


Muskogee:

General Epistles, Danny Cabaniss, Thursday 7-10 p.m., Aug. 22, Muskogee Baptist Association


Norman:

Educational Ministry in the Church, Preston Collins, Monday 6:30-9:30 p.m., Aug. 19, Union Baptist Association


OKC/Capital:

Biblical Hermeneutics, Todd Fisher, Monday 7-10 p.m., Aug. 19, Crown Heights Baptist Church


Baptist History and Theology, Eli Sheldon, Monday 7-10 p.m., Aug. 19, Crown Heights Baptist Church


Advanced Preaching, Ed Lockwood, Tuesday 7-10 p.m., Aug. 20, Crown Heights Baptist Church


Life of Christ, Keith Jordan, Tuesday 7-10 p.m., Aug. 20, Crown Heights Baptist Church


Biblical Ethics, Charles Womack, Thursday 7-10 p.m., Aug. 22, Crown Heights Baptist Church


World Religions, Joe Rhodes, Thursday 7-10 p.m., Aug. 22, Crown Heights Baptist Church


OKC/Exchange Avenue:

Survey of Missions, Don Jones, Tuesday 7-10 p.m., Aug. 26, Exchange Avenue Baptist Church


OKC/Johnson Memorial:

Life of Christ, Cliet Wilburn, Monday 6-9 p.m., Aug. 19, St. John Missionary Baptist Church


Biblical Ethics, Ellen Jones, Tuesday 6-9 p.m., Aug. 20, St. John Missionary Baptist Church


Elementary New Testament Greek, Lawrence Kirk, Thursday 6-9 p.m., Aug.22, St. John Missionary Baptist Church


Pocola:

Biblical Hermeneutics, Roy Gene Edge, Monday 6-9 p.m., Sept. 9, Union Baptist Church


Poteau:

New Testament History and Literature, Wade Robertson, Monday 1:30-4:30 p.m., Aug.19, LeFlore Baptist Association


Seminole:

1 Corinthians, Jack Comer, Monday 6-7 p.m., Aug. 26, Indian Nations Baptist Church


Introduction to Evangelism, Jack Comer, Monday 7-10 p.m., Aug. 26, Indian Nations Baptist Church


Shawnee:

Introduction to Evangelism, Tim Walker, Tuesday 6:30-9:30 p.m., Aug. 27, Pott.-Lincoln Baptist Association


New Testament, Bryan Pain, Thursday 6:30-9:30 p.m., Aug. 27, Pott.-Lincoln Baptist Association


Tahlequah:

I Corinthians, Bill Barnett, Monday 6:30-7:30 p.m., Aug. 5, Cherokee Baptist Association


Joshua, Debbie Lipscomb, Tuesday 7-8 p.m., Aug. 27, Cherokee Baptist Assembly Grounds


Thomas/Cordell:

The Latter Prophets, Monte Moran, Thursday 7-10 p.m., Aug. 29, Concord-Kiowa Baptist Association, Cordell


Tulsa/Metro:

Old Testament History & Literature, Darryl DeBorde, Monday 6:30-9:30 p.m., Aug. 26, Tulsa Metro Baptist Association


Fundamentals of Philosophy, TBA, Tuesday 6:30-9:30 p.m., Aug. 27, Tulsa Metro Baptist Association


Prophets, TBA, Thursday 6:30-9:30 p.m., Aug. 29, Tulsa Metro Baptist Association


Tulsa/School of Religion:

Old Testament History and Literature, Vernell Bell, Monday 6-9 p.m., Aug. 19, Morning Star Baptist Church



INDIANA

Crown Point:

Biblical Ethics, Ordean Nelson, Tuesday 6-9 p.m., Aug. 26, Northeast Baptist Association, Muncie


Latter Prophets, Bill Marshall, Thursday 6-9 p.m., Aug. 26, Northeast Baptist Association, Muncie


East Central:

General Epistles, Ron Ross, Monday 6-9 p.m., Aug. 29, Creekwood Baptist Church, Muncie


Evansville:

Biblical Ethics, James Frazier, Tuesday 6:30-9:30 p.m., Aug. 20, Southwestern Baptist Association


Contemporary Theology, Ron Osborne, Thursday 6:30-9:30 p.m., Aug. 22, Keck Avenue Baptist Church


I Corinthians, Joel Randall Breidenbaugh, Saturday 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Aug. 24, Southwestern Baptist Association


Local Church Internship, James Frazier, Tuesday 5:30-6:30 p.m., Aug. 20, Southwestern Baptist Association


Indianapolis:

Life of Christ, Gene Crouch, Tuesday 6-9 p.m., Aug. 26, SCBI


Life and Literature of Paul, Gene Crouch, Saturday 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Aug. 26, SCBI


Elementary Greek I, Tim Baker, Tuesday 6-9 p.m., Aug. 26, SCBI


KANSAS

Wichita:

Foundations of Ministry, Bob Davis, Tuesday 7-9 p.m., Aug. 20, Rolling Hills Baptist Church


Experiencing God, Bob Davis, Tuesday 6-7 p.m., Aug. 20, Rolling Hills Baptist Church


MONTANA/YELLOWSTONE

Billings:

Educational Ministry of the Church, Bill Phillips, Tuesday/Thursday 9-10:30 a.m., Aug. 20, Yellowstone Baptist College


Church Administration, Bill Phillips, Tuesday/Thursday 2:30-4 p.m., Aug. 20, Yellowstone Baptist College


Elementary New Testament Greek, Phillip Perkins, Wednesday/Friday 2:30-4 p.m., Aug. 21, Yellowstone Baptist College


Advanced New Testament Greek I, Bill Phillips, Wednesday/Friday 2:30-4 p.m., Aug. 21, Yellowstone Baptist College


Early & Medieval Christianity, Max Soft, Wednesday/Friday 1-2:30 p.m., Aug. 21, Yellowstone Baptist College


Baptist History and Theology, Tim Wade, Friday 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Aug. 21, Yellowstone Baptist College


Introduction to Evangelism, Larry Elrod, Tuesday/Thursday 1-2:30 p.m., Aug. 20, Yellowstone Baptist College


Preaching, Bruce Cannon, Thursday 6-9 p.m., Aug. 22, Yellowstone Baptist College


OREGON

Eugene:

Old Testament History and Literature, George Jones, Tuesday/Thursday 7-8:30 p.m., Aug. 27, Riviera Baptist Church


WISCONSIN

Appleton:

Pastoral Ministry, Dennis Hansen, Tuesday 6-9 p.m., Aug. 20, Bay Lakes Baptist Association