Oklahoma Baptist University

MTI Offers Something for Everyone

Oklahoma Baptist University will continue its effort to equip people to better serve congregations through Ministry Training Institute course offerings this spring.

In its 18th year, the ministry-equipping program currently offers classes at 29 centers in Oklahoma, Indiana, Kansas, Oregon, Washington, Wisconsin, and Montana. Sixty-five classes are available for credit this spring.

New this year is the revival of a Hispanic center in Oklahoma City under the direction of Don Jones, director of the Baptist General Convention of Oklahoma's Robert Haskins School of Leadership.

OBU, in partnership with the BGCO, has offered courses for college credit through the MTI program since 1983.

Credit for MTI courses can be applied to degree programs at OBU or other colleges and universities. Through the program, OBU offers a diploma in Christian studies with the completion of 42 hours.

Students can earn an associate of arts degree from OBU with the completion of 64 hours, or a bachelor's degree in Christian studies with the completion of 128 hours.

The classes, which cost $45 per credit hour, meet once each week and are taught by qualified instructors. Materials for the courses are prepared by members of OBU's School of Christian Service faculty.

The following classes are available this spring. Course offerings, instructors, meeting times, starting dates and meeting places are:

OKLAHOMA




ADA


Christian Doctrines, Charles Henthorn, Monday, 5-8 p.m., Jan. 6, Banner Baptist Association


ARDMORE


Fundamentals of Church Music, Jim Tye, Monday, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Jan. 14, Enon Baptist Association


BARTLESVILLE


Old Testament, Timothy Jackson, Tuesday, 6-9:15 p.m., Jan. 24, Greater First Baptist Church


Preaching, Timothy Jackson, Thursday, 6-9:15 p.m., Jan. 24, Greater First Baptist Church


CORDELL


Biblical Hermeneutics, Monte Moran, Thursday, 7-10 p.m., Jan. 17, Concord-Kiowa Baptist Association


DURANT


Church Administration, Terrell Suggs, Tuesday, 1-4 p.m., Jan. 15, Bryan Baptist Association


KINGFISHER


Biblical Hermeneutics, Rick Vermillian, Tuesday, 7-10 p.m., Jan. 22, Central Baptist Association


LAWTON


Survey of Christian History, Charles Whitlow, Monday, 6-9 p.m., Jan. 14, Union Baptist Church


Foundations of Ministry, Gary Bender, Tuesday, 6-8 p.m., Jan. 15, Bethlehem Baptist Church



MCALESTER


Preaching, Darryl Ray, Monday, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Jan. 7, Pittsburg Baptist Association



MIAMI


World Religions, Paul McCray, Monday, 6-9 p.m., Jan. 21, First Baptist Church, Miami


Thessalonians, Paul McCray, Monday, 5-6 p.m., Jan. 21, First Baptist Church, Miami


Educational Ministry of the Church, Fulton Amonette, Tuesday, 1:30-4:30 p.m., Jan. 22, Northwest Baptist Church, Miami


Youth Ministry, Kimily Waldron, Monday, 4-7 p.m., Jan. 21, BCM, NEO, Miami


MUSKOGEE


Church Administration, Chuck Hicks, Thursday, 7-10 p.m., Jan. 10, Muskogee Baptist Association


NORMAN


Life of Christ, Preston Collins, Monday, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Jan. 14, Union Baptist Association


Preaching, Ken Huddleston, Thursday, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Jan. 17, Union Baptist Association



OKLAHOMA CITY/(Capital)


New Testament History and Literature, James Crawford, Monday, 7-10 p.m., Jan. 21, Crown Heights Baptist Church


Christian Doctrine, Eli Sheldon, Monday, 7-10 p.m., Jan. 21, Crown Heights Baptist Church


Greek II, Ray Sikes, Tuesday, 7-10 p.m., Jan. 22, Crown Heights Baptist Church


Apocalyptic Literature, Todd Fisher, Tuesday, 7-10 p.m., Jan. 22, Crown Heights Baptist Church


Fundamentals of Church Music, TBA, Thursday, 7-10 p.m., Jan. 24, Crown Heights Baptist Church


Fundamentals of Philosophy, Charles Womack, Thursday, 7-10 p.m., Jan. 24, Crown Heights Baptist Church


(Johnson Memorial)


General Epistles, Cliet Wilburn, Monday, 6-9 p.m., Jan. 14, St. John Missionary Baptist Church


Apocalyptic Literature, Ellen Jones, Tuesday, 6-9 p.m., Jan. 14, St. John Missionary Baptist Church


Christian Worship, Lawrence Evans, Thursday, 6-9 p.m., Jan. 14, St. John Missionary Baptist Church


(OKC/Exchange Avenue, Spanish)

Genesis, James Crawford, Tuesday, 6:30-7:30 p.m., Jan. 15, Exchange Avenue Baptist Church


Church Administration, Don Jones, Tuesday, 7:30-10:30 p.m., Jan. 15, Exchange Avenue Baptist Church


POCOLA


Christian Doctrines, Roy Gene Edge, Monday, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Jan. 14, Union Baptist Church


SHAWNEE


Thessalonians, Bryan Pain, Tuesday, 6:30-7:30 p.m., Jan. 29, Pott-Lincoln Baptist Association


Foundations of Ministry, Tim Emmons, Tuesday, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Jan. 29, Pott-Lincoln Baptist Association


History of Christianity: Reformation and Modern, Jeff Moore, Thursday, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Jan. 31, Pott-Lincoln Baptist Association


TAHLEQUAH


Genesis 1-12, D. J. McCarter, Monday, 6:30-7:30 p.m., Jan. 7, Cherokee Baptist Association


World Religions, Bill Barnett, Monday, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Jan. 7, Cherokee Baptist Association


THOMAS


Biblical Hermeneutics, Monte Moran, Thursday, 7-10 p.m., Jan. 17, Concord-Kiowa Baptist Association, Cordell


TULSA/ (School of Religion)


Christian Doctrines, Melvin Bailey, Monday, 6-9 p.m., Jan. 14, Morning Star Baptist Church


History of Christianity: Early and Medieval, Vernell Bell, Thursday, 6-9 p.m., Jan. 14, Morning Star Baptist Church


(Metro)


World Religions, Darryl DeBorde, Monday, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Jan. 7, Tulsa Metro Baptist Association


Church Administration, David Benham, Friday, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Jan. 7, Tulsa Metro Baptist Association


Introduction to Evangelism, Ron Chastine, Tuesday, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Jan. 7, Tulsa Metro Baptist Association


General Epistles, John McKain, Thursday, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Jan. 7, Tulsa Metro Baptist Association


Planting and Growing Churches, Bill Rains and Bo Holland, TBA, Jan. 7, Tulsa Metro Baptist Association

INDIANA

CROWN POINT

Life and Literature of Paul, Bill Marshall, Tuesday, 6-9 p.m., Jan. 8, Northwest Association, Crown Point

Foundations of Ministry, Bill Marshall, Thursday, 6-8 p.m., Jan. 10, Northwest Association, Crown Point

EVANSVILLE

Biblical Hermeneutics, Ron Osborne, Thursday, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Jan. 17, Southwestern Baptist Association

Christian Doctrines, James Frazier, Tuesday, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Jan. 15, Southwestern Baptist Association

Introduction to Evangelism, James Frazier, Saturday, 9-3 p.m., Jan. 12, Southwestern Baptist Association

Youth Ministry, TBA, Saturday, 9-3 p.m., March 9, Southwestern Baptist Association

MUNCIE (East Central)

Survey of Christian History, Laina Ridenour, Monday, 6-9 p.m., Jan. 6, East Central Baptist Association, Muncie

INDIANAPOLIS

History of Christianity: Reformation and Modern, Tim Baker, Thursday, 6-9 p.m., Jan. 9, State Convention of Baptists in Indiana

KANSAS

WICHITA

New Testament History and Literature, Bob Davis, Tuesday, 6-9 p.m., Jan. 8, Rolling Hills Baptist Church

MONTANA



BILLINGS

New Testament, Bruce Gourley, Tuesday/Thursday, 1-2:30 p.m., Feb. 4, Yellowstone Baptist College

The Life of Christ, Dennis Thomason, Wednesday/Friday, 2:30-4 p.m., Feb. 4, Yellowstone Baptist College

Biblical Ethics, TBA, TBA, Feb. 4, Yellowstone Baptist College

History of Christianity: Reformation and Modern, Bruce Gourley, Tuesday/Thursday, 9-10:30 a.m., Feb. 4, Yellowstone Baptist College

Greek II, Dennis Thomason, Wednesday/Friday, 1-2:30 p.m., Feb. 4, Yellowstone Baptist College

Contemporary Theology, Bruce Gourley, Tuesday/Thursday, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m., Feb. 4, Yellowstone Baptist College

Apocalyptic Literature, Mark Free, Tuesday/Thursday, 9-10:30 a.m., Feb. 4, Yellowstone Baptist College

Fundamentals of Church Music, Roy Bridell, Wednesday/Friday, 1-2:30 p.m., Feb. 4, Yellowstone Baptist College

Youth Ministry in the Church, TBA, TBA, Feb. 4, Yellowstone Baptist College

OREGON

LEBANON

Genesis 1-12, Ted Haws, TBA, TBA, Trinity Baptist Church, Lebanon

WASHINGTON

FEDERAL WAY

Old Testament, David Young, Saturday, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Jan. 26, Puget Sound Baptist Association, Federal Way

Foundations of Ministry, Michael Block, Monday, 7-10 p.m., Jan. 28, Puget Sound Baptist Association, Federal Way

Planting and Growing Churches, T. A. Nguyen, Saturday, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Jan. 26, Puget Sound Baptist Association, Federal Way

SEATTLE

Planting and Growing Churches, Gihwang Shin, Sunday, 6-9 p.m., Jan. 27, Central Baptist Church, Seattle

WISCONSIN

Baptist History and Theology, Gerald Morris, Monday, 6-9 p.m., Jan. 21, TBA

Share This Page: