Profile in Excellence

The Profile in Excellence award is given by the OBU Alumni Association to a former student who has “demonstrated recognizable accomplishment in his or her profession, business, avocation, or life service in such a way as to bring pride and honor to the University.” Each year, Profile In Excellence recipients are featured in OBU Magazine.

  Recipient Class Year Year Awarded
  Ryan Abernathy '97 2014
  Darrell E. Adams '71 1985
  Gerald Adams '78 2008
  Dr. Janice Turk Adkins '60 2003
  John William Adkison '69 1999
  Dr. Angela Albright '72 2002
  Betty Alexander '54 ex 2011
  Charles Alexander '54 2011
  Vince Alexander '89 2011
  Robert L. Allen '62 1983
  Charles S. Aston* '31 ex 1985
  Richard M. Audd '69 1986
  William D. Austin '89 ex 2002
  Dr. Darrell Baergen* '57 1984
  D. Lynn Shaw Bailey '77 ex 2005
  Patricia (Patty) Kay Tuel Bailey '74 2000
  Ray Ballew '55 2014
  Dr. Ercil L. Barker* '49 1986
  Dr. Pearl "Peach" Barker '49 ex 2006
  Dr. Robert J. Barnard '58 2009
  W. Beth Hunter Barrett '50 1995
  Robert E. Bass '50 1989
  Dr. MariLyn Hale Beaney '56 1986
  Dr. Bruce G. Bell '58 2005
  Rev. H. Earl Bengs, Jr. '56 2004
  Dr. John R. Bisagno '54 1984
  Milton L. Bishop '62 2006
  Mark Blankenship '65 1999
  Sadie Gardner Blanton '39 2011
  Rev. Darrell Bolich '52 ex 2007
  Dr. Tal D. Bonham* '57 1985
  Dr. Donald M. Boucher '61 2006
  Glenn T. Boyd '58 1983
  Jerry T. Bradley '69 1991
  Mrs. Jeanette Foster Bradshaw '54 2006
  Martha Standridge Branham '53 1983
  Donald Brazeal '70 1997
  Chris Brewster '92 2011
  Charles D. Bridwell '65 2000
  Dr. L. Gene Brooks* '59 1985
  John D. Brooks '73 2009
  Linda Earnhardt Brown '79 2003
  Norma Kennedy Brown '55 1985
  Dr. Bill G. Bruster '62 1993
  Bob Burroughs '59 1987
  Esther Milligan Burroughs '59 1989
  Connie Westmoreland Burton '77 2002
  Melissa Busby '99 2013
  A. L. "Pete" Butler '55 1990
  Donna Butler Douglas '82 2003
  JoAnn Barbour Butler '54 2000
  Max L. Caldwell '55 1990
  Dr. Robert L. Cargill '51 1982
  Paula Hughes Carpenter '72 ex 2006
  June Pearson Cash '59 1994
  Dr. Jay Chance '56 1993
  Alvin W. Clark '71 1984
  Dr. John E. Cleek '56 1995
  Jo Hayes Clem '69 1992
  Jennifer A. Cloyde '83 2012
  W. Homer Coker* '55 1987
  Richard T. Cole '75 2008
  Dr. Gary W. Cook '64 1987
  F. Don Cooper '60 2008
  Grady C. Cothen, Jr. '68 1998
  Shirley C. Stevens Coyner '52 ex 2008
  Rev. Ralph A. Crawford Sr. '54 2004
  Weaver Creed* '40 1990
  Dr. J. Ronald Cruse '59 1989
  Nancy A. Curtis '59 1986
  Lorraine Dageforde* '59 2007
  Dr. Robert D. Dale '62 2006
  Judge Jay Dalton* '60 1984
  Dr. J.P. Dane '45 1996
  Dr. Keith R. David '54 1991
  Marie Terrell Davis '61 2002
  Dr. Weldon K. Davis '63 1986
  Reba Dickson Dawson '50 ex 1998
  Wynona Broyles Day* '56 1988
  David Dennis '81 2011
  Duane Diffie '74 2009
  Dr. Wilton S. Dillon '42 ex 1988
  Cherri Loper Dohlen* '48 1982
  Dr. Bill Donovan '55 2004
  Peggy Galloway Donovan '53 2004
  Charles C. Driscoll '51 1984
  Theda Driscoll '55 1999
  Dr. Leslie A. Dwight* '29 1991
  Dr. Kenneth Edmondson '52 1993
  Judy May Elledge '68 2008
  Dr. Kenneth E. Elsner '57 1998
  Joel M. Engle '90 2012
  Gay Goodwin Evans '59 2002
  Robert F. Evans* '50 1996
  Dr. Royice B. Everett '68 1988
  Paul Eyer '80 2001
  Ron Fannin '70 2013
  Dr. Ralph Faudree '61 2007
  Dr. Jack David Fleer '59 2006
  Sylvia Howard Fletcher '69 2009
  Kay Robinson Flippo '69 2005
  Michael O. Fogarty '70 1994
  Dan Ford '77 2010
  Jeanette White Ford '49 2000
  Nancy Ussery Ford '80 2010
  Donna Jones Friend '58 2008
  Dr. Sam Friend '58 2008
  Haskell Gaither* '31 1990
  Dr. Tom Gallaher '58 1996
  Dr. Deborah Bledsoe Gardner '73 2004
  John Gardner '64 1996
  Dr. J. Lyle Garlow '50 1984
  Dr. Rachel Smith Gibbs '81 1996
  Dr. Carolyn Grame '65 1999
  Dr. Elmer L. Gray* '40 1998
  Bill E. Green '64 1986
  Dr. Guy Greenfield* '53 1997
  Janet Nelson Greer '59 2000
  Dr. Robert Gregg '71 2006
  Dr. Russell Gregory '70 2001
  Dr. J. Leon Gregston '66 ex 1999
  Col. Gordon Groseclose '76 2012
  Walter E. Grubbs '69 2003
  Bill Gwartney '67 2001
  Dr. Marvin Hall* '54 ex 2008
  Dr. Richard E. Hall '71 1998
  Boen Hallum* '42 1993
  Samuel G. Hammons '72 1990
  Omer Hancock '64 2011
  Don Hargis '79 2010
  Andy Harrison '89 2014
  Dr. John Harvey '77 1997
  Ervin E. Hastey* '42 1992
  Lela Hastey-Losq '70 2007
  Rep. Joel Hefley '57 1994
  Dr. John Heinze '70 2000
  Michael D. Helm '68 1986
  Kay Vandevier Henry '69 1985
  Karen Henson '76 2002
  Dr. William C. Highfill '57 1989
  Betty Biswell Hill '50 1993
  Dr. D. Leslie Hill '54 1996
  J. David Hill '80 2001
  Dr. Leonard E. Hill '51 1984
  Dr. Ann McKean Hillestad '56 1991
  Dr. Carroll B. Hodges* '35 1984
  Bob Hoffman '79 1990
  John D. Holcomb '88 2004
  William R. Holland '58 ex 1994
  Dr. Leonard L. Holloway* '48 1999
  Dr. J. Allen Holt '56 1982
  S. Diane Hill Hom '69 1992
  Mary Edna Fender Hopper* '43 1998
  Randy Horn '69 2009
  Sen. James Howell '56 1983
  Johnarline Hudson '48 ex 2009
  John C. Hudson '71 1985
  Dr. John R. Hughes '63 ex 2012
  Dr. Lynn A. Hughes '61 2008
  Richard Huggins '69 2009
  Dr. Martin R. Hullender Jr. '61 1996
  Dr. Michael W. Hunkapiller '70 1995
  Dr. Osadolor Imasogie '63 1988
  Dr. Judith James-Wood '89 2005
  Dr. Richard E. James '66 1985
  Wardell Jeffries '73 1982
  Julie K. Jennings '93 2014
  Dr. Clarence A. Jernigan '56 1982
  Dennis Jernigan '81 2011
  Dr. Kenda Fawcett Jezek '67 2004
  Tom Jordan '70 2012
  Victor M. Kaneubbe* '45 1991
  Allan Karr '85 2009
  Bob G. Keck '52 1987
  Dr. Peggy D. Keck '54 1984
  Robert Kellogg '84 2003
  Dr. Ronald N. Kemp '58 1984
  Rusty Kennedy '86 2007
  Neona Sturgeon Kidd* '29 1997
  Patricia Taylor Kienzle '72 2000
  Don Kimberling '61 1984
  Dr. A. Joseph King '56 2000
  Charles Kevin King '80 2008
  Jami Smith King '93 2012
  Sue Biggs King '59 2000
  Miss Mary Beth Kissee '79 1997
  Kevin Klinger '94 2014
  Rev. Harvey Kneisel '53 2005
  Jeremie Kubicek '93 2008
  Dr. James Lackey '50 1998
  Paul Langford '88 2005
  Bill Leach '52 1999
  Dr. C. Earl Leininger '58 2007
  Dr. Julio S. Leon '66 ex 2003
  Vivian Ng Leon '66 ex 2003
  Brad Leslie '61 2014
  Dr. Norma Leslie '62 1988
  Dr. Evelyn Rolf Lewis '49 1990
  Dr. Gladys Sherman Lewis '55 ex 2010
  Ron S. Lewis* '60 1984
  Mr. Stephen C. Lewis '64 1986
  Dr. Wilbur Lewis* '52 1996
  Dr. Frank and Beverly (Johnson) Lewis '48/'55 ex 2001
  Dr. C. LaVeta Ligon '46 1988
  Dr. Max Lyall* '61 1988
  Mary Kathryne Timberlake MacKenzie '69 1986
  Dr. Katherine Hines Mahan* '50 1992
  David Mair '80 2005
  Pam Furgerson Malloy '74 2001
  Sue Makintubee Mallonee '77 2003
  Doug Manning '54 ex 1991
  Dr. Molly Marshall-Green '72 1989
  Dr. Rebecca Jane Edge Martin '69 2001
  Reggie May '81 2008
  Dr. Sandra Mayfield '64 2005
  Dr. Patricia Daniels McAdams '58 1998
  Terri Yarbrough McAdoo '83 2010
  Deborah Lott McBee '76 2007
  Laura McConnell-Corbyn '83 2010
  Glenn McCutchen '65 ex 1989
  Col. C. E. McDaniel '55 2008
  Nathaniel McGuire '74 2011
  Dr. Warren McWilliams '68 2010
  Dr. Charlton McIlwain '94 2010
  Sean Meade '00 2013
  Dee Anne Lee Meece '70 1991
  Michael D. Meece '69 1985
  Doug Melton '83 2013
  Lana Dotson Melton '86 2013
  Dr. Hugh E. Meredith '52 1989
  Linda Merkey '78 2009
  Dr. Jack E. Metcalf '67 ex 1987
  Ronda Shelton Mikles '75 1994
  Dr. Bonnie Gibson Miller '55 1998
  Dr. Norma Leslie-Miller '62 1988
  Sonny Miller '94 2010
  Dr. Ed Minars '49 ex 2011
  Dr. Kay Harris Mizell '69 2014
  Kammie Monarch '85 2002
  Rev. Jesse Moore '80 2001
  Dr. Michael L. Morgan* '63 1997
  N. Hart Morris '69 2004
  Dr. Joe W. Mosley '58 1997
  Dr. Juanita Murphy '55 1978
  Jan Abernathy Myers '69 2002
  Dr. Sheila Taylor Myers '59 2003
  John I. Nance '56 2006
  Richard Neptune '56 1989
  Dr. William E. Neptune* '50 1995
  Rev. Kenneth M. Newman '56 1995
  Steve Norwood '79 2007
  Dr. Caiphas Nziramasanga '73 2001
  Dr. Carey O'Bryan, Jr.* '35 2007
  Dr Nancy Eubanks Oelklaus '65 2007
  Ramona Little Eagle Osborne '54 1995
  Martha Rasberry Owen '58 1987
  Edmond J. Packwood* '38 ex 1994
  Dr. Jorge Padron '52 2007
  George M. Paden '62 1993
  Rev. Kathy Palen '78 1997
  Teresa Shields Parker '75 2002
  Dr. Burton H. Patterson '56 1988
  Dr. S. Gabe Paxton '51 1982
  Norma Jean Rice Phillips '66 2009
  Dr. J. Michael Pierce '73 2004
  Dr. David R. Pittman '65 2005
  Dr. Carol Sue Franklin Pixley '72 1989
  Dr. Michael J. Pontious '75 1996
  Dr. Myrna Kirk Pontious '75 1996
  Judge Dynda Parks Post '74 1993
  Ryan Powell '97 2014
  Dr. B. Max Price '59 1996
  Helen Gilmore Prickett '58 2002
  Dr. Gregory D. Pritchard* '44 1991
  Dr. John E. Provine '69 2004
  Dr. Tony Puckett '58 1986
  Dr. James Richard Purdue '64 1995
  Dr. Sherry Fream Queener '65 1985
  V. Sue Raley '63 2000
  Dr. Arnold Rawls, Jr. '82 2010
  Dr. J. Dan Recer* '58 1990
  Glen Redding, Jr. '76 2014
  Velma Bennett Reiff* '32 1990
  Corella Bounds Ricketson '60 1992
  Dr. Patricia A. Rikli '69 1999
  Sandra Duckworth Rios '71 1994
  B. Glenn Robinson '65 1998
  Gerald L. Robinson '61 1993
  J. Steven Rogers '75 2000
  Dr. L. David Roper '58 1985
  Dr. Morton F. Rose '51 ex 1998
  Candace Shirley Ross '71 2006
  Michael F. Ross '83 2003
  Robert L. Ross '59 1986
  Judge David Russell '63 1987
  Dr. David Sallee '73 2001
  Paul R. Sanders '56 2006
  Dr. Freda S. Scales '65 1997
  John J. Scales '62 1987
  Dr. Clifford D. Schimmels* '59 1990
  Rev. Miles Seaborn* '53 2005
  Dr. Franklin M. Segler* '30 1982
  Darlene Pember Shadid '65 1997
  Madie Gardner Shaffer '39 2011
  Dorothy McManus Shellenberger '40 1982
  Nancy Shelton '70 2011
  Dr. Joe L. Skinner '53 1983
  Dr. Elbert Smith '80 2014
  Kay Casey Smith '81 2014
  Dennis W. Smith '65 1987
  Madison Smith* '41 1987
  Sue Lackey Smith '44 1983
  Theo Sommerkamp '51 1989
  Sharon Shahan Souter '76 2009
  Jami Smith '93 2012
  Harold A. Souther Sr. '41 2004
  Michael L. Speer '58 2000
  Michael S. Sperry '71 1995
  Hildegard Stanley '59 2003
  Ronald G. Staton '69 1992
  Mary Ann Landrum Stephens '79 2001
  David Steverson '83 2013
  Corrine Cullen Stewart '52 2004
  Dr. Dorine Hawkins Stewart* '39 2003
  Dr. K. Kay Stewart '63 1983
  H. Gordon Stoker '48 1996
  Winston Tabb '63 1988
  Dr. Jim E. Tanner '55 1983
  William G. Tanner, Jr. '75 1994
  Major Andy Taylor '91 2010
  Dr. Arlene G. Taylor '63 1999
  Dr. Everett L. Thomas '51 ex 1990
  Dr. T. Dean Thomlison '67 1999
  Dr. Dale G. Thorne '60 1997
  Dr. Albert L. Travis '62 1983
  Gary Underwood '76 2010
  Robert V. Varnum '69 1990
  Sharon Brown Varnum '69 2000
  Dr. Theodore Violett '52 1987
  Dr. Charles Wade '62 1987
  Mark A. Wallace '75 1988
  Charles Warren, Jr. '69 1999
  Tom G. Watson '60 1988
  William A. Weaver '50 1992
  Dr. James R. Webb '95 2012
  Leland F. Webb '54 1984
  Dr. Larry Wedel '64 2002
  Dr. Alford T. Welch '62 1989
  J. Eugene White '51 1982
  David R. Wilkinson '76 1989
  Dr. Kevin W. Williams '79 2005
  Dr. Avery T. Willis, Jr.* '56 1985
  Tom Willoughby '73 2007
  Dr. George R. Wilson, Jr. '50 1989
  Maudye Jayne Winget '71 1999
  Bob E. Woolley '49 1988
  Susan Baker Wooten '74 2014
  Judge Jeff Work '84 2001
  James R. Yarborough* '51 1992
  Dr. Clement K. Young '58 2005
  John V. Young '56 2012
  Dr. Gerald Zumwalt '50 ex 1997