Oklahoma Baptist University

Thursday | Friday | Saturday

To view a printable form of the tentative schedule, please click here.


Thursday, November 8

 
7:30 pm
The Diary of Anne Frank, Theatre Production | Shawnee Hall, Craig-Dorland Theatre

Friday, November 9

 
9 am-5 pm
Homecoming Registration | Geiger Center, Lower Level
Ticket Pickup | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
10 am
50-Year Club Fellowship | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
10:30 am
Registration for Golf Tournament, Driving range opens
Shawnee Country Club, 2501 Augusta Drive
 
11 am
50-Year Club Luncheon honoring the Classes of 1937, 1942,1947, 1952, and 1957
Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
Class of 1962, Golden Anniversary Reunion Luncheon | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
11:30 am
Milburn Student Success Center Dedication | Milburn Student Success Center
 
Noon
Homecoming Golf Tournament Tee-off | Shawnee Country Club, 2501 Augusta Drive
 
1–3 pm
REUNION FELLOWSHIP
50-year club reunion classes and friends are invited to continue their fellowship time in the lower level of the Geiger Center.
 
2-4 pm
Library Student Assistant and Staff Reunion | Mabee Learning Center, Bubble
 
3 pm
Dedication of the Eddie Hurt Jr. Memorial Track Complex | Eddie Hurt Jr Track Complex
 
50 Years in the Making Art Reception | Art Gallery, Art Building
 
6-8 pm
Harvest Dinner | Geiger Center, Upper Level
  • Recognition of 2012 Harvest Court
  • Presentation of the Graduate of the Last Decade award
  • Induction of Athletic Hall of Fame Members
  • Presentation of Alumni Achievement Awards
8:30 pm
Fine Arts Musical Gala |Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium
 
9:30 pm
Bisonette Reunion | Raley Chapel, Room 203
*Immediately following Musical Gala
 
9:30-10:30 pm
Homecoming Registration | Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
10 pm
ICE CREAM FELLOWSHIP | Geiger Center, Lower Level
All alumni and families invited. Honoring the 50-Year Club and the reunioning classes of 1962, 1967, 1972,1977, 1982, 1987, 1992, 1997, 2002, and 2007
 
10-11:30 pm
Centennial Book Sales | Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
Book Signing, Jack A. Pearson, '59
"O Sing Unto the Lord: A History of the Bisonettes"
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
10:30 pm
Homecoming Bonfire | Lawn between Sarkeys and Jent

Saturday, November 10

 
7:30 am
Bison Stampede, 1Mile, 5K and 10K Fun Run/Walk | Recreation and Wellness Center
http://www.okbu.edu/wellness/
 
8 am
Alumni Association Board of Directors Meeting | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
Omicron Delta Kappa Reunion | Benedict Street Marketplace, 613 N. Pottenger
 
8:30 am
Student Nurses Association Reunion | Thurmond Hall 304
 
9 am-3 pm
Homecoming Registration | Geiger Center, Lower Level
Ticket Pickup | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
9 am
Bison Track Reunion | Jay P. Chance Track Building, Bob Keck Indoor Practice Facility
 
Mortar Board Reunion | Wood Science Building Foyer
 
University Chorale Reunion | Raley Chapel, Room 203
 
10-11 am
Chapel and Alumni Annual Meeting | Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium
 
10 am
Cheerleader Reunion | Noble Complex, Hurt Heritage Center
 
Phi Omega Sigma Reunion | Kerr Lobby
 
10:30 am
Theta Sigma Chi Reunion | WMU Parlor
 
10:30-Noon
Centennial Book Sales | Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
Book Signing, Jack A. Pearson, '59
"O Sing Unto the Lord: A History of the Bisonettes"
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
11 am-2 pm
Childcare: birth through four years | University Baptist Church
 
Children’s Festival | Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
11 am
Reception honoring Faculty Hall of Fame and Alumni Profile in Excellence Award Recipients
Raley Chapel, Helen Thames Raley Parlor
 
The Milburn Student Success Center Open House & Reunion
Mabee Learning Center, Milburn Student Success Center (3rd floor)
 
College Players Reunion | Shawnee Hall, Craig-Dorland Theatre
 
11:45 am
Class of 1967 Reunion Luncheon | Geiger Center, Room 105
 
Class of 1972 Reunion Luncheon | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
Class of 1977 Reunion Luncheon | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
12-2 pm
Future Bison Campus Tour and Luncheonfor 7th-12th grade students
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
Noon
Class of 1982 Reunion Luncheon | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
Class of 1987 Reunion Luncheon | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
Class of 1992 Reunion Luncheon | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
12:15 pm
Class of 1997 Reunion Luncheon | Recreation and Wellness Center (RAWC)
 
Class of 2002 Reunion Luncheon | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
Class of 2007 Reunion Luncheon | Montgomery Hall Lounge
 
1:30-5:30 pm
Homecoming Basketball Doubleheader | Noble Complex
Bison and Lady Bison vs. Manhattan Christian College
 
REUNION FELLOWSHIPS
Alumni are invited to visit and peruse through Yahnsehs from their era in the comfort of the Mabee Suite in the Noble Complex while watching the basketball games.
Noble Complex, Mabee Suite (basketball tickets required)
 
1:30 pm
Kappa Kappa Psi Reunion | Raley Chapel, Room 103
 
2-4 pm
Missionary Reception | Hurt Heritage Lounge, Noble Complex
 
2:30 pm
The Diary of Anne Frank, Theatre Production | Shawnee Hall, Craig-Dorland Theatre
 
5:45 pm
Banquet Celebrating the Bison Glee Club 75th Anniversary | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
7 pm
Harvest Festival | Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium
 
8 pm
Bison Glee Club 75th Anniversary Concert | Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium

*All times are subject to change. Final times and locations will be listed in the Homecoming program.

Share: