Oklahoma Baptist University

OBU Homecoming 2011

Thursday | Friday | Saturday


Thursday, November 10

 
7:30 pm
Musical: "Brigadoon" by Lerner and Lowe
Shawnee Hall, Craig-Dorland Theater

Friday, November 11

 
9 am-5 pm
Homecoming Registration
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
10 am
50-Year Club Fellowship
Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
10:30 am
Registration for Golf Tournament, Driving range opens
Shawnee Country Club, 2501 Augusta
 
11 am
50-Year Club Luncheon honoring the Classes of 1936, 1941,
1946, and 1951
Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
55th Anniversary Reunion Luncheon, Class of 1956
Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
50th Anniversary Reunion Luncheon, Class of 1961
Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
Noon
Homecoming Golf Tournament Tee-off
Shawnee Country Club
 
1 pm
Silent Art Auction Begins
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
1–3 pm
REUNION FELLOWSHIP
50-year club reunion classes and friends are invited to continue their fellowship time in the lower level of the Geiger Center.
 
Centennial Book Sales
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
Book Signing | Jack A. Pearson, ’59
“O Sing Unto the Lord: A History of the Bisonettes”
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
1- 4 pm
Nursing Workshop
Thurmond Hall 126
 
2 pm
Veterans Day Observance
Gold Star Park
 
2-4 pm.
Library Student Workers and Staff Reunion
Library “Bubble”
 
3 pm
Dedication of the Jay P. Chance Track Building
Open House: Track Pressbox and Track Building
Jay P. Chance Track Building
 
6-8 pm
Harvest Dinner
Geiger Center, Upper Level
  • Recognition of 2011 Harvest Court
  • Presentation of the Graduate of the Last Decade award
  • Induction of Athletic Hall of Fame Members
  • Presentation of Alumni Achievement Awards
8-10:30 pm
Centennial Book Sales
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
Book Signing | Jack A. Pearson, ’59
“O Sing Unto the Lord: A History of the Bisonettes”
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
8:30 pm
Musical: "Brigadoon" by Lerner and Lowe
Shawnee Hall, Craig-Dorland Theater
 
9 – Midnight
Night of Jazz
Mabee Suite, Noble Complex
 
9 pm
ICE CREAM FELLOWSHIP
All alumni and families invited. Honoring the 50-Year Club
and the reunioning classes of 1961, 1966 1971,
1976, 1981, 1986, 1991, 1996, 2001, and 2006
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
9:30 pm
Silent Art Auction Conclusion
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
10:30 pm
Bonfire
lawn between Sarkeys and Jent Alumni Building


Saturday, November 12

 
9 am-3 pm
Homecoming Registration
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
8 am
Alumni Association Board of Directors Meeting
Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
8:30 am
Student Nurses Association Reunion
Thurmond Hall 126
 
9 am
University Chorale Reunion
Raley Chapel, Room 203
 
Student Government Association Reunion
Mabee Suite, Noble Complex
 
10 am
Cheerleaders Reunion
Hurt Heritage Room, Noble Complex
 
College Players Reunion
Sarkeys Studio Theatre
 
Phi Omega Sigma Reunion
Kerr Lobby
 
10-11 am
Chapel and Alumni Annual Meeting
Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium
 
10-11:30 am
Track Reunion
Track Pressbox
 
10:30 am
Centennial Book Sales
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
10:30 am
Book Signing | Jack A. Pearson, ’59
“O Sing Unto the Lord: A History of the Bisonettes”
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
10:30 am
Book Signing | Angela (Johnson) Mabray, '98
"Polymer Clay 101"
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
10:30 am
Theta Sigma Chi Reunion
WMU Lobby
 
11 am-2 pm
Childcare: birth through four years
University Baptist Church
 
Children’s Festival
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
11 am
Mortar Board Reunion
Shawnee Hall, Room 205
 
Reception honoring Faculty Hall of Fame Inductees and Alumni Profile in Excellence Award Recipients
Raley Chapel, Helen Thames Raley Parlor
 
Bison Glee Club Reunion
Ford Music Hall, Third Floor
 
Bisonette Reunion
Raley Chapel, Room 142
 
College of Business Reunion
Bailey Business Center, Hall of Fame Room
 
Sigma Alpha Iota Reunion
Raley Chapel, Student Lounge
 
11:30 am
REUNION LUNCHEONS
Class of 2001
Montgomery Hall Lounge
 
Omega Chi Delta Reunion and Tailgate
Agee Front Lawn
 
11:45 am
Class of 1966 | Seated Service, Geiger Center Room 105
Class of 1971 | Geiger Center, Upper Level
Class of 1976 | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
12-2 pm
Future Bison Campus Tour and Luncheon for 7th-12th grade students
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
Noon
Class of 1981 | Geiger Center, Upper Level
Class of 1986 | Geiger Center, Upper Level
Class of 1991 | Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
12:15 pm
Class of 1996 | Geiger Center, Upper Level
Class of 2006 | Geiger Center, Upper Level
Spanning the Decades Luncheon | Recreation and Wellness Center
 
1-5:30 pm
Homecoming Basketball Doubleheader
Lady Bison vs. Dallas Christian College
Bison vs. Dallas Christian College
Noble Complex
 
REUNION FELLOWSHIPS
Alumni are invited to visit and peruse through Yahnsehs from their era in the comfort of the Mabee Suite in the Noble Complex while watching the basketball games.
Noble Complex, Mabee Suite (basketball tickets required)
 
2:30 pm
Musical: "Brigadoon" by Lerner and Lowe
Shawnee Hall, Craig-Dorland Theater
 
3 pm
Cousins Reunion
Noble Complex, Mabee Suite
 
6 pm
Celebrating 100 Years of OBU Basketball Banquet
Geiger Center, Upper Level
 
7 pm
Harvest Festival
Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium
 
9 pm
Jillian Edwards Concert
Geiger Center, Lower Level
 
***All times are subject to change. Final locations will be listed in the Homecoming program.

Share This Page: