Oklahoma Baptist University


OBU Homecoming 2010


Thursday, November 11
6:30 p.m.
  National Board of Development Banquet
  Mabee Suite, Noble Complex

7 p.m.
  Bison Basketball Exhibition Game
  Bison vs. Southeastern Oklahoma State
  Noble Complex

8 p.m.
  OBU Theatre Production: Antigone
  Craig-Dorland Theatre, Shawnee Hall

  Alumni Instrumental Recital
  Yarborough Auditorium, Raley Chapel

Friday, November 12
7:45 a.m.
  National Board of Development Meeting
  Tulsa Royalties Auditorium, Bailey Business Center

9 a.m.-4 p.m.
  Homecoming Registration
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

10 a.m.
  50-Year Club Reunion and Anniversary Reunions
  of Classes of 1935 (75), 1940 (70), 1945 (65),
  1950 (60), 1955 (55), and 1960 (50)
  Geiger Center, 220

10:30 a.m.
  Registration for Golf Tournament,
  Driving range opens
  Shawnee Country Club, 2501 Augusta, Shawnee, OK 74801

11 a.m.
  50-Year Club Luncheon honoring the
  Classes of 1935, 1940, 1945, 1950 and 1955
  Geiger Center, 219

  Class of 1960 50th Anniversary
  Reunion Luncheon
  Geiger Center, 222

11:45 a.m.
  National Board of Development Luncheon
  Montgomery Hall Lounge

Noon
  Homecoming Golf Tournament Tee-off
  Shawnee Country Club

12:30-2:30 p.m.
  Book Signing: Steffani Compton Lincecum, '87
  "Patternmaking for a Perfect Fit"
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

1 p.m.
  Nursing Workshop: "What a Difference a Master's Makes"
  Thurmond Hall, Room 126

  OBU Bench and Bar Association Continuing Education Workshop
  Tulsa Royalties Auditorium, Bailey Business Center

1 p.m. and 2:30 p.m.
  Campus Tours by Van
  Geiger Center, Lower Level, South Doors

1-3:30 p.m.
  50-year club reunion classes and friends are invited
  to continue their fellowship time in the lower level of the
  Geiger Center. Refreshments provided.

1-5 p.m.
  Centennial Book Sales
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

2-4 p.m.
  Library Student Workers and Staff Reunion
  Mabee Learning Center, Library “Bubble”

2-4:30 p.m.
  OBU Archives Open House
  Mabee Learning Center, Third Floor

6-8 p.m.
  Harvest Dinner:
  Recognition of 2010 Harvest Court
  Presentation of Alumni Achievement Awards
  Induction of Athletic Hall of Fame Members
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

8-11 p.m.
  Centennial Book Sales
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

8:30 p.m.
  University Ringers and Combined Choirs Concert of Music by OBU Composers
  Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium

10 p.m.
  ICE CREAM FELLOWSHIP
  All alumni and families invited. Honoring the
  50-Year Club and the reunioning classes of 1960,1965,
  1970, 1975, 1980, 1985, 1990, 1995, 2000 and 2005
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

Saturday, November 13
8 a.m.- 6 p.m.

  Homecoming Registration
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

8 a.m.
  Omicron Delta Kappa Reunion
  Benedict Street Marketplace, 613 N. Pottenger

  Alumni Association Board of Directors Meeting
  Geiger Center, 214

8:00 a.m.
  Student Nurses Association Reunion
  Thurmond Hall, Room 126

9 a.m.
  Cousins Reunion
  Montgomery Hall, Global Outreach Center

  Mortar Board Reunion
  Montgomery Hall, Room 204

  University Chorale Reunion
  Raley Chapel, Room 203

10 a.m.
  Cheerleaders Reunion
  Noble Complex, Hurt Heritage Center

10-11 a.m.
  Chapel and Alumni Annual Meeting
  Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium

10-1 p.m.
  Centennial Book Sales
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

10:30 a.m.
  Legends Basketball Game for Alumni Men
  Noble Complex

10:30-12:30 p.m.
  Book Signing: Steffani Compton Lincecum, '87
  and Connie Curry Hallam, '84
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

11 a.m.-2 p.m.
  Childcare--Birth through four years
  University Baptist Church

  Children's Festival
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

11 a.m.
  Reception for Alumni Profile in Excellence and Faculty Hall of Fame Award Recipients
  Helen Thames Raley Drawing Room, Raley Chapel

  Alpha Chi Epsilon and Delta Tau Alpha Reunion
  Jent Alumni Center, Lower Level

  Bison Glee Club Reunion
  Ford Music Hall, Third Floor

  Bisonette Reunion
  Raley Chapel, Room 142

  Bison Jazz Orchestra Reunion
  Raley Chapel, Room 103

  College Players Reunion
  Sarkeys Studio Theatre

  Phi Omega Sigma Reunion
  Kerr Parlor

  Sigma Alpha Iota Reunion
  Raley Chapel, Student Lounge

  Student Government Association Reunion
  Mabee Suite, Noble Complex

  Theta Sigma Chi Reunion
  WMU Parlor

REUNION LUNCHEONS
11:45 a.m.
  Class of 1965 Reunion Luncheon
  Geiger Center, Room 105

  Class of 1970 Reunion Luncheon
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

  Class of 1975 Reunion Luncheon
  Montgomery Hall Lounge

Noon-2 p.m.
  Future Bison Campus Tour and Luncheon for 7th-12th grade students
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

Noon
  Classes of 1980, 1985, 1990
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

  Spanning the Decades Luncheon
  (for all alumni here to celebrate the Centennial Homecoming
  but don't have a specific reunion luncheon they want to attend)
  Recreation and Wellness Center (RAWC)

12:15
  Classes of 1995, 2000, 2005
  Geiger Center, Upperl Level

1:30-5:30 p.m.
  Homecoming Basketball Doubleheader
  Lady Bison vs. University of Texas - Dallas
  Bison vs. Louisiana State University - Shreveport
  Noble Complex

  REUNION FELLOWSHIPS
  Alumni are invited to visit and peruse through Yearbooks from their era
  in the comfort of the Mabee Lounge in the Noble Complex while
  watching the basketball games. (Basketball tickets required)
  Mabee Suite, Noble Complex

1:30-5 p.m.
  Centennial Book Sales
  Noble Complex, Mabee Suite

2 p.m.
  College of Business Reception
  Noble Complex, Hurt Heritage Center

2:30 p.m.
  OBU Theatre Production: Antigone
  Shawnee Hall, Craig-Dorland Theatre

6 p.m.
  Music Banquet
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

7 p.m.
  Harvest Festival
  Potter Auditorium, Raley Chapel

8:30 p.m.
  Alumni Symphonic Band Reunion Concert
  Potter Auditorium, Raley Chapel

**All times are subject to change.**

Share This Page: