Oklahoma Baptist University


OBU Homecoming, 2009
Thursday, November 12
6:30 p.m.
  National Board of Development Banquet
  Noble Complex, Mabee Suite

Friday, November 13
7:45 a.m.
  National Board of Development Meeting
  Bailey Business Center, Tulsa Royalties Auditorium

9 a.m.-4 p.m.
  Homecoming Registration
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

10 a.m.
  50-Year Club Reunion and Anniversary Reunions
  of Classes of 1934 (75), 1939 (70), 1944 (65),
  1949 (60), 1954 (55), and 1959 (50)
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

10:30 a.m.
  Registration for Golf Tournament,
  Driving range opens
  Shawnee Country Club, 2501 Augusta, Shawnee, OK 74801

11 a.m.
  50-Year Club Luncheon honoring the
  Classes of 1934, 1939 and 1944
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

  Class of 1949 60th Anniversary
  Reunion Luncheon
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

  Class of 1954 55th Anniversary
  Reunion Luncheon
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

  Class of 1959 50th Anniversary
  Reunion Luncheon
  Geiger Center Upper Level

11:45 a.m.
  National Board of Development Luncheon
  Geiger Center, Room 214

Noon
  Homecoming Golf Tournament Tee-off
  Shawnee Country Club

1 p.m.
  OBU Bench and Bar Association Continuing
  Education Workshop
  Bailey Business Center, Tulsa Royalties Auditorium

1:30-3:30 p.m.
REUNION FELLOWSHIP
  50 year club reunion classes and friends are
  invited to continue their fellowship time in the
  Laura Scales Cafeteria, Geiger Center, Upper Level.
  Refreshments Provided.

2-3 p.m.
  WMU Open House

2-4 p.m.
  Book Signing with Jim Howell
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

  Book Signing with RD Roberts
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

  Library Student Workers and Staff Reunion
  Library "Bubble"

2-4:30 p.m.
  OBU Archives Open House
  Mabee Learning Center, Third Floor

6-8 p.m.
  Harvest Dinner
  Recognition of 2009 Harvest Court
  GOLD Alum of the Year Presentation to:
  Jadee Upshaw Neff, 2001
  Presentation of Alumni Achievement Awards to:
  Jimmy B. Hodges, 1961 and R. Allen Eaker, 1968
  Induction of Athletic Hall of Fame Members:
  Destini Anderson, '01, Ford Mastin, '77, and Jadrea Seeley, '04
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

8:30 p.m.
  "A Cloud of Witnesses" Drama Production
  Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium

10 p.m.
  ALUMNI REUNION RECEPTION
  All alumni invited. Honoring the 50-Year Club
  and the reunioning classes of 1964, 1969,
  1974, 1979, 1984, 1989, 1994, 1999 and 2004
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

  Book Signing with Jim Howell
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

  Book Signing with Dr. William Mitchell
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

  Book Signing with John W. Parrish
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

  Book Signing with RD Roberts
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

  Night of Jazz
  Noble Complex, Mabee Suite

Saturday, November 14
8 a.m.-5 p.m.
  Homecoming Registration
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

8 a.m.
  Omicron Delta Kappa Reunion
  Benedict Street Marketplace, 613 N. Pottenger

8:30 a.m.
  Alumni Association Board of Directors Breakfast
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

  Student Nurses Association Reunion
  Thurmond Hall, Room 126

9 a.m.
  Cousins Reunion
  Montgomery Hall, Global Outreach Center

  Mortar Board Reunion
  Montgomery Hall, Room 204

  University Chorale Reunion
  Raley Chapel, Room 203

10 a.m.
  Cheerleaders Reunion
  Noble Complex, Hurt Heritage Center

10-11 a.m.
  Chapel and Alumni Annual Meeting: Chapel message by Dr. Doug Melton, 1983
  Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium

10:30 a.m.
  Legends Basketball Game for Alumni Men
  Noble Complex

11 a.m.-2 p.m.
  Childcare--Birth through four years
  University Baptist Church

  Children's Festival--Kindergarten through 6th grade
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

11 a.m.
  Reception for Alumni Profile in Excellence
  Award Recipients
  Raley Chapel, Helen Thames Raley Drawing Room

  1989 Bison Baseball Team Reunion
  Coates Baseball/Softball Building

  Alpha Gamma Tau Reception
  Art Building

  Bison Glee Club Reunion
  Ford Music Hall, Third Floor

  Bisonette Women's Glee Club Reunion
  Raley Chapel, Room 142

  Bison Jazz Orchestra Reunion
  Raley Chapel, Room 103

  College Players Reunion
  Craig Dorland Theatre

  Phi Omega Sigma Reunion
  Kerr Parlor

  Sigma Alpha Iota Reunion
  Raley Chapel, Student Lounge

  Theta Sigma Chi Reunion
  WMU Parlor

11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
  Book Signing with Dr. William Mitchell
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

  Book Signing with John W. Parrish
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
  Future Bison Campus Tour and Luncheon for 7th-12th grade students
  Geiger Center, Lower Level

REUNION LUNCHEONS
11:45 a.m.
  Classes of 1964, 1969, 1974
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

Noon
  Class of 1984
  Geiger Center, Rooms 105-106, Seated Service

  Classes of 1979, 1989
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

12:15 p.m.
  Classes of 1994
  Montgomery Hall Lounge

Classes of 1999, 2004
  Geiger Center, Upper Level

1:30-2:30 p.m.
  Omega Chi Delta Reunion
  Recreation and Wellness Center, Events Room

1:30-5:30 p.m.
  Homecoming Basketball Doubleheader
  Lady Bison vs. Langston University
  Bison vs. University of the Southwest
  Noble Complex

  Book Signing with Dr. William Mitchell; during half-time of both games
  Noble Complex

  Kappa Kappa Phi Reunion
  Noble Complex, Hurt Heritage Center

2-3 p.m.
  WMU Open House

2-4 p.m.
  REUNION FELLOWSHIPS
  Alumni are invited to visit and peruse through Yearbooks from their era
  in the comfort of the Mabee Lounge in the Noble Complex while
  watching the basketball games.
  Noble Complex, Mabee Suite

2:30-4 p.m.
  Volleyball Reunion
  Noble Complex, Room 305

6 p.m.
  Dinner honoring OBU Emeriti and Retired Faculty, Administrators, and Staff.
  All alumni and friends are invited.
  Geiger Center, Upper Level
**There will be a fellowship time immediately following the dinner to allow
for more visitation time.

8:30 p.m.
  Harvest Court
  Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium

9:15 p.m.
Reception Honoring Harvest Court
  Raley Chapel, Helen Thames Raley Drawing Room

***All times are subject to change.

Homecoming 2009 Home | Homecoming Lodging | Biographical Form [PDF]

Share This Page: