Oklahoma Baptist University

OBU Homecoming, 2008

Thursday, November 6

6:30 p.m.

   National Board of Development Banquet

     Noble Complex, Mabee Suite

 

Friday, November 7

7:15 a.m.

   National Board of Development Meeting

     Bailey Business Center

 

9 a.m.-4 p.m.

   Homecoming Registration

     Geiger Center, Upper Level

 

10 a.m.                 

   50-Year Club Reunion and Anniversary Reunions

   of Classes of 1933 (75), 1938 (70), 1943 (65),

   1948 (60), 1953 (55), and 1958 (50)

     Geiger Center, Upper Level

 

10:30 a.m.

   Registration for Golf Tournament

   Driving range opens|Shawnee Country Club

 

11 a.m.

   50-Year Club Luncheon honoring the

   Classes of 1933, 1938, 1943, and 1948

  

   Class of 1953 55th Anniversary

   Reunion Luncheon

     Geiger Center, Upper Level

12 p.m.            

   Homecoming Golf Tournament Tee-off

     Shawnee Country Club

 

12:15 p.m.            

   National Board of Development Luncheon

     Geiger Center, Upper Level

1 p.m.                   

   OBU Bench and Bar Association Continuing

   Education Workshop
   Dr. John Raley Jr., Speaker

     Bailey Business, Tulsa Royalties Auditorium

 

2-4 p.m.

   REUNION FELLOWSHIPS*

   The Classes of 1963 (45), 1968 (40), 1973 (35)

   The Classes of 1978 (30), 1983 (25), 1988 (20)

   The Classes of 1993 (15), 1998 (10), 2003 (5)

     Geiger Center, Lower Level

   * This time is set aside for informal visiting by

     reunion classes and other friends. Yearbooks,

     pictures and other materials will be available.


   Book Signing with Lynda Tinnin Young, '63 
   Geiger Center, Bookstore


   Library Assistant’s Reunion
   Library “Bubble”

 

2-4:30 p.m.                

   OBU Archives Open House 
   Mabee Learning Center, Third Floor


4 p.m.                   

   Bison Jazz Orchestra Reunion

     Raley Chapel, Band Hall

 

6-8 p.m.               

   Harvest Dinner

   Recognition of 2008 Harvest Court

   GOLD Alum of the Year Presentation

   Induction of Athletic Hall of Fame Members

   Presentation of Alumni Achievement Awards

     Geiger Center, Upper Level

 

8:30 p.m.

   "Still Crazy After All These Years"

   Production by the Class of 1958

     Craig Dorland Theatre

 

   Harvest Festival

     Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium

 

9:15 p.m.              

   Reception Honoring Harvest Court

     Raley Chapel, Helen Thames Raley Parlor

 

10 p.m.                 

   ALUMNI REUNION RECEPTION

   All alumni invited. Honoring the 50-Year Club

   and the reunioning classes of 1958, 1963, 1968

   1973, 1978, 1983, 1988, 1993, 1998 and 2003

     Geiger Center, Lower Level


   Book Signing with John W. Parrish

     Geiger Center, Lower Level


   Book Signing with Lynda Tinnin Young, '63

     Geiger Center, Bookstore


 

   Live at the Black Box

     Sarkeys Telecommunications Building


10:30 p.m.            

   Homecoming Bonfire –

     sponsored by the Social Club Council

     Lawn between Jent and Sarkeys

 

Saturday, November 8

8 a.m.-5 p.m.       

   Homecoming Registration

     Geiger Center, Upper Level

 

8 a.m.                   

   Omicron Delta Kappa Reunion

     Benedict Street Marketplace, 613 N. Pottenger

 

8:30 a.m.

   Alumni Association Board of Directors Breakfast

     Geiger Center, Upper Level

 

   Student Nurses Association Reunion

     Thurmond Hall 126

 

9 a.m.

   Cousins Reunion

     Montgomery Hall, Global Outreach Center

 

   University Chorale Reunion

     Raley Chapel, Room 203

 

10 a.m.

   Cheerleaders Reunion|Noble Complex, Hurt Heritage Center

 

10-11 a.m.

   Chapel and Alumni Annual Meeting

     Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium

 

10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. 

   Children’s Festival|Geiger Center, Lower Level

 

10:30 a.m.

   Legends Basketball Game for Alumni Men

     Noble Complex


11 a.m.-2 p.m.

   Childcare available at University Baptist Church

     Birth through four years

 

11 a.m.

   Reception for Alumni Profile in Excellence

   Award Recipients

     Raley Chapel, Helen Thames Raley Parlor


   Alpha Gamma Tau Reception|Art Building

 

   Bison Glee Club Reunion

     Ford Music Hall, Third Floor

 

   Bisonette Reunion

     Raley Chapel, Room 142

 

   Phi Omega Sigma Reunion

     TBA

 

   Sigma Alpha Iota Reunion

     Sarkeys Telecommunications Center, Black Box

 

   Theta Sigma Chi Reunion

     Kerr Parlor



11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.              

   Book Signing with John W. Parrish

     Geiger Center, Lower Level


11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

   Future Bison Campus Tour and Luncheon

   for 7th-12th grade students|Geiger Center, Lower Level

 

 

REUNION LUNCHEONS

 

11:45 a.m.

   Classes of 1963, 1968, 1973

     Geiger Center, Upper Level

 

Noon

   Class of 1988

     Geiger Center, Rooms 105-106


   Classes of 1978, 1983

     Geiger Center, Upper Level

 

   Class of 1958 Golden Anniversary Reunion Luncheon

     Noble Complex, Mabee Suite

 

12:15 p.m.

   Class of 1998

     Montgomery Hall Lounge


   Classes of 1993,2003

     Geiger Center, Upper Level

 

1:30-5:30 p.m.

   Homecoming Basketball Doubleheader

   Lady Bison vs. Evangel University
   Bison vs. Grace University
   
 
Noble Complex

    

2-4 p.m.

   Reunion for the 1979 thru 1983 Lady Bison Basketball teams

     Noble Complex, Hurt Heritage Center

 

5:30 p.m. (immediatley following the basketball games)

   Student Government Association Reunion

     Recreation and Wellness Center, Multi-purpose Room


5:30 p.m.
   Dinner at the RAWC

   Catered by Van's
     Recreation and Wellness Center

7:30 p.m.

   Alumni Showcase

     Raley Chapel, Potter Auditorium

 

***All times are subject to change.



Homecoming 2008 Home |   Homecoming Highlights   |   Lodging Options  |   Biographical Form [PDF]

Share This Page: