Alumni Achievement Award Recipients

The Alumni Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed by the Alumni Association and is given in recognition of outstanding life service which has brought honor to the individual's alma mater.

Recipient

Class Year Year Awarded
Peggy Wade Allen* '36 1955
Robert L. Allen '62 2002
Sam Allen* '37 ex 1958
Elmer F. Bailey* '39 1992
Dr. Charles R. Barrick* '22 1967
Dr. C. L. Bass '57 1982
Dr. Jack W. Baxter* '36 ex 1950
Dr. Deborah Hopkins Blue '72 2012
Jerry T. Bradley '69 2004
Dr. Glen E. Braswell* '43 1988
Esther Milligan Burroughs '59 1999
Bob Burroughs '59 2004
Elizabeth "Betty" Butcher '49 1988
Judge J. Knox Byrum* '23 1955
Thelma Spurgeon Byrum* '24 1971
Harold Cagle* '39 1958
Dr. Robert L. Cargill '51 1992
Dr. Stephen P. Carleton '59 1995
Dr. Bruce G. Carter* '28 1968
Dr. Jay P. Chance '56 2001
Crules R. Cheek* '24 1970
Yung-Kai Chung '61 1994
Alvin W. “Al” Clark '71 2001
Ronald L. Clem '67 2003
Dr. Homer D. Coggins '54 1976
Dr. Rose Marie Cooper '59 1980
Essie Richardson Cornett* '37 1974
Dr. R. Orin Cornett* '34 1963
Floyd A. Craig '55 1981
Johnny B. Cullison '74 2012
Dr. J. P. Dane '45 1998
Dr. Claudine Franks Dickey '60 2005
Gaylon L. Dighton '59 1982
Max R. Dodson* '40 1963
Allen Eaker '68 2009
Dr. Wade B. East* '40 1987
Emogene Emery* '31 1981
Dr. Walter B. Emery* '29 1971
Dr. Sunday O. Fadulu '64 1986
Dr. R. Othal Feather* '26 1965
Dr. Milton Ferguson '51 1982
Ray P. Ferguson* '54 1964
Chloe Rhea Hammons Findley '59 1984
Mike Fogarty '70 2011
John F. Gardner III '64 2010
Dr. J. Lyle Garlow '50 1991
Willa Ruth Scantlan Garlow '50 1980
Dr. J. Marvin Gaskin '44 1956
Dr. Patricia E. Grant '42 1969
Dr. Charles E. Green* '34 1962
Genevieve Greer* '29 1973
Dr. Jack L. Gritz* '39 1964
Robert N. Hammons, Sr.* '51 2006
Samuel G. Hammons '72 1996
Mr. Lawrence Harris* '41 2007
Dr. John Harvey, Jr. '77 2013
Dr. Stan L. Hastey '66 1986
Rep. Joel Hefley '57 2007
L. E. Heldenbrand* '31 1978
Dr. William L. Hendricks* '51 1986
James L. Henry '51 1978
Kay Henry '69 2010
Dr. Carroll B. Hodges* '35 1983
Jimmy Bryan Hodges '61 2009
Judge Ralph B. Hodges '53 1969
Bob Hoffman '79 2014
Dr. J. Allen Holt '56 1998
Dr. Robert C. Howard* '32 ex 1960
Edward Hurt, Jr.* '29 1960
Dr. Richard E. James '66 1993
Dr. Judith James-Wood '89 2013
Mildred Jones* '30 1972
Dr. Shirley Jones* '58 2003
Dr. Donald R. Kammerdiener '58 1987
Bob Keck '52 2011
Nelda Ward Keck '52 ex 2011
Dr. Ronald N. Kemp '58 1990
Dr. Donald J. Kouri '60 1975
Elizabeth Robbins Lane* '46 1986
Dr. Thomas P. Lane* '45 1968
Alfred J. Lewallen* '32 1960
Charles R. Livingstone '51 1973
Dr. Bonnie J. Lynn '53 1983
Dr. Robert L. Lynn '53 1983
Dr. Thomas J. Madden, Jr.* '43 1983
LeVoe George Maxwell '48 1994
Dr. Fred McCaulley* '20 1966
Dr. Albert McClellan* '36 1966
Dr. Roy C. McClung '41 1980
Judge Milford M. McDougal '49 1980
Michael D. Meece '69 2000
Dr. Jack E. Metcalf '68 ex 1996
Dr. Calvin A. Miller '58 2002
Lloyd G. Minter '40 1961
Dr. W. Stanley Mooneyham* '50 1975
Dr. E. Harmon Moore* '41 1989
Dr. Willard B. Moran, Jr. '57 1979
Dr. Joe W. Mosley '58 2008
Nicy E. Murphy '35 1973
Dr. David L. Nanney '46 1972
Dr. Jesse J. Northcutt* '36 1962
Annabel Watts O'Neal* '29 ex 1982
Donald G. Osborn* '51 1974
Dr. John J. Owens* '36 1969
Mary Kay Parrish '62 1996
Dr. Burton H. Patterson '56 1995
Dr. Frank W. Patterson* '28 1968
Clifford W. Patton* '26 1966
Dr. Bill J. Pearson '54 1988
Col. William R. Pogue '51 1967
Dr. Charles Poor '58 1985
Dr. Sherry Fream Queener '65 1999
Dr. John W. Raley, Jr. '54 1985
Dr. Evan Allard Reiff* '30 1959
W. Thad Roberts, Jr.* '50 1976
Robert L. Ross '59 1993
Ruth Purtle Routh* '35 1978
Dr. David Sallee '73 2008
James M. Sapp* '37 1973
Ann McCoy Scales* '39 1949
Dr. James R. Scales* '39 1970
John J. Scales '62 1991
Dr. Robert R. Scales '58 1981
Dr. Sam W. Scantlan* '36 1955
Joe Ann Shelton '54 1963
Dr. Jaxie Short* '36 1962
Dwight K. Smith '46 1977
Lucy E. Smith* '28 1964
Mary Ann Tisinger Somerville* '44 1977
Evelyn Harrell Spears* '28 1956
Ronald G. Staton '69 1997
George W. Stone '48 1981
Wayne C. Stone* '28 1979
Dr. Rowena Strickland* '37 1961
Dr. H. Violet Sturgeon* '28 ex 1965
Dr. Wilbur W. Swartz '36 ex 1989
Winston Tabb '63 1999
Dr. Jim E. Tanner '55 1997
Doris Lynn Taylor* '39 1991
J. H. Taylor* '40 ex 1991
Dr. J. R. Taylor* '28 1956
Dr. Edward E. Thornton* '47 1976
Lyndel Vaught* '66 1990
Mark A. Wallace '75 1992
Dr. Lisle T. Wheeler* '25 1959
Dr. Carl M. White* '25 1965
Ruth Bennett White* '28 1975
Fred H. Willhoite* '42 1949
Joe B. Williams '60 ex 2006
Leslie Sands Williams* '35 1959
Dr. Avery T. Willis, Jr.* '56 1987
Dr. George R. Wilson, Jr. '50 2014
Dr. Logan Wright* '56 1984
Clifford A. Zoll* '26 1971
     
*deceased